Biology Department

Departmental Awards

Earle A. Spessard Biology Award

Offered to the Biology major whose performance in courses, comprehensive examinations, and departmental contributions is of the highest quality.

2016  Sarah Abigail Eddington
2015   Austin Michael Wofford  
2014   Macrina Rae Butler 
2013  Christopher Kemal Akcali 
2012  Malena Ann Outhay 
2012  Avery Dawn Roller 
2011  Ethan Gillett  
2010  Angela Marie Bennett  
2009  Kelly Anne Zalocusky 
2008  Vanna Kay Gordon 
2007  Josh Russell 
2007  Abby Olena 
2006  John White Bracey
2005  Jennifer Roller
2004  Annika Moe

Keith Sutton Award

Given in recognition of a graduating senior biology major who exemplifies the biological interests, the academic, intellectual, character, and leadership qualities exhibited by Dr. J. Keith Sutton.

2016 Jackie Runyararo Nyamutumbu
2015  Elizabeth Anne Goodwin-Horn  
2014  James Michael Williams (BCMB major) 
2013  Alexandria Elyse Saunders 
2012  Ashley Rose Redo 
2011  Catherine Nicole Myers  
2010  Daniel Totten 
2009  Erica Anne Siebrasse 
2008  Alissa Camille Hellie 
2007  Kent Thompson 
2006  Erin Renea Guy
2005  Andrea Glaser
2004  Jennifer Jacks- 2004 

Clark Biology Award

Given in recognition of a graduating senior biology major who exemplifies the biological interests, the academic, intellectual, character, and leadership qualities exhibited by Dr. G. Thomas Clark.

2016 Jessa Haley Thurman
2015  Charli Nicole Davis  
2014  Kevin Chen Spatz 
2013  Emily Ann Deitchler
2012  Wyatt Dillon Blankenship
2011  Adrienne Elise Norrell
2010  Danielle Smull 
2009  Matthew Lynn Reid 
2008  Lucy Lee Holifield 
2007  Rebecca Ann Neis 
2006  Leah Rebecca Card
2005  Darby Grace

Johnson Biology Award

Given in recognition of a graduating senior biology major who exemplifies the biological interests, the academic, intellectual, character, and leadership qualities exhibited by Dr. Arthur A. Johnson.

2016  Virginia Elaine Mitchell
2015  Jillian Francesca del Sol
2015  Zofia Renata Knoreck  
2014  Laura Katherine Klasek
2013  Kristen Noelle Finch
2012  Lenore Therese Doumas
2011  Haley Catherine Warsinske 
2010  Allison Noel Watts 
2009  Thomas Michael Dornhoffer 
2008  Jeremy David Theisen 
2007  Joseph Hunter Holthoff 
2006  Kaete Alexandra Archer
2005  Richard Owings
2004  Niki Link

Keith Sutton Undergraduate Research Award

2015  Anna Claire Atkins
2015  Ann-Marie Hayre
2015  Charlotte Marchioni
2015  Mimi Rebein
2015  Jessa Thurman
2015  Alan Umfress
2014  Charlie Davis
2014  Kate Emory
2012  Chad Binns 
2011  Djamali Muhoza 
2010  Kimberly Pollard
2008 Kellie Taylor
2007  Amanda Loyd
2007  Ashley Brewington 
2006  Joseph Hunter Holthoff
2005  Andrew Hardaway
2005  Josh Russell
2005  John Neis
2004  Michael Licatino

Albert M. Raymond AED Award

Offered by Beta Chapter of Alpha Epsilon Delta, and given to a member of the fraternity entering medical, dental, veterinary, or para-medical professional school.

2016  Michele Lan Huynh
2015  Sowmya Sivakumar
2014  Meredith Leigh McKinney
2013  Johnny Phuong Tran 
2012  Linsey Melissa Miller 
2011  Jonathan Kenton Tackett 
2010  Annie Kyunga Ahn 
2009  Blake Andrew Burkert 
2008  Katie Pratt 
2007  Ariane Christie 
2006  John P. Neis

Graduation with Distinction 2016

  • Sarah Abigail Eddington
    Felicia Adalia Headley
    Jay Atherton Jeffers
    Virginia Elaine Mitchell
    Jackie Runyararo Nyamutumbu
    Sehrish Sardar
    Jeffrey Edward Scott
    Jessa Haley Thurman
    Hsin-Ping Wang

Graduation with Distinction 2015

  • Charli Nicole Davis 
    Jillian Francesca del Sol
    Elizabeth Anne Goodwin-Horn 
    Sydney Lynn Sichenze Haldeman
    Zofia Renana Knoreck
    Hannah Elisabeth Smashey
    Austin Michael Wofford

Graduation with Distinction 2014

  • Emily Caitlin Barrett
    Adam Francis Bigott
    Maiya Grace Block
    Madison Jane Boone
    Macrina Rae Butler
    Alison Hamlin Harrington
    Victoria Evelyn Hilliard
    Laura Katherine Klasek
    Jillian Victoria Krings
    Kathryn Rose Powell
    Kevin Chen Spatz
    Amelia Joyce Unser

Graduation with Distinction 2013

  • Christopher Kemal Akcali
    Thomas Chad Binns
    Emily Ann Deitchler
    Elizabeth Elmore
    Kristen Noelle French
    Meghan Kerin
    Payton Dandridge Lea
    Tresor Olivier Mukiza
    Josi Judd Robertson
    Alexandria Elyse Saunders
    Julie Marie Youngs 

Graduation with Distinction 2012

  • Mary Kathryn Allison
    Wyatt Dillon Blankenship
    Lenore Therese Doumas
    Anna Cathlyn Giles
    Jasmine Lee Haller
    Duncan Elliott Keegan
    Charis Nicole Lorenz
    Justin Michael McLawhorn
    Kimberly Elizabeth Pollard
    Ahsley Rose Redo
    Avery Dawn Roller

Graduation with Distinction 2011

  • Sarah Diane Eddy
    Ethan Lee Gillett
    Catherine Nicole Myers
    Adrienne Elise Norrell
    Kevin Henderson O'Sullivan
    Kevin Vasant Patel
    Jonathan Kenton Tackett
    Hayley Catherine Warsinske

Graduation with Distinction 2010

  • Danielle Smull
    Daniel Totton
    Rachel Pollitzer
    Ben Samuelson
    Matthew Youngblood
    Jesse McCane 

Graduation with Distinction 2009

  • Thomas Michael Dornhoffer
    Trenton Chase Elliott
    Kirby Loret Martinez-Fonts
    Emily Clare Nichols
    Matthew Lynn Reid
    Sarah Katie Rhodes
    Kelly Anne Zalocusky

Graduation with Distinction 2008

  • Vanna Kay Gordon
    Alissa Camille Hellie
    Lucy Lee Holifield
    Katie Pratt
    Mary Michaela Sickbert
    Jeremy David Theisen
    Jane Elpeth Wallace

Graduation with Distinction 2007

  • Lindsay Michelle Evans
    Megan Fitzmaurice
    Allen Phung Hoang
    Joseph Hunter Holthoff
    James Langston Lee
    Rebecca Ann Neis
    Abby Olena
    Josh Russell
    Kent Thompson

Graduation with Distinction 2006

  • Kaete Alexandra Archer
    John White Bracey
    Leah Rebecca Card
    Gillian Rae Greshowak
    Sean Phillip Gunston
    Erin Renea Guy
    James Andrew Hardaway
    Najiyah Nawar Kazi
    Michaael Ross Licatino
    Kurt James Messer
    Ben Jerome Mire
    John P. Neis

Graduation with Distinction 2005

  • Cathryn Vadala
    Andrea Glaser
    Jennifer Roller
    Richard Owings
    Darby Grace
    Sarah Heineman
    Jennifer Gilley

Graduation With Distinction 2004

  • Sally Edwards
    Elizabeth Hines
    Alice Holifield
    Jennifer Jacks
    Janelle Johnson
    Andy Koehler
    Niki Link
    Justin Long
    Annika Moe
    Lara Philips
    Sydney Veach
    André Wineland

From the archives

bradjohnson.jpg
 Brad Johnson, '91, with some familiar faces.