Alumni

In Memoriam

2023-2024

Beginning with notifications received after January 1, 2023. Check out the Alumni Memorial Worship Service from Alumni Weekend 2023.

  • Julia Jean Herbert McMahon '46
  • Harmon Barry Bailey '47
  • Phillip Pyeatt '48, Former Trustee
  • Mary Jo Crawford '49
  • Ira Lee Morgan '49
  • Gloria Kathryn Hopkins '50
  • Barney M. Wisinger '50
  • Clement Tyson Goode, Jr. '51
  • John E. Stuckey '51, Retired Faculty
  • Marvin A. Lawson '52
  • William "Bill" Brewer Phillips, Jr. '52
  • George Franklin Stroope '52
  • Mary Ann Kincannon Woodworth '52
  • Wesley Neill Hart, Jr. '53
  • Joseph Henry Bates '54, Former Trustee
  • Avon Guy Shannon, Jr. '54
  • Robert Louis Clark, Sr. '55
  • Ernest Eugene Efird '55
  • George A. Tanner '55
  • John Brodie Thurman '55
  • James B. Holder III '56
  • Alfred Lee Price '56
  • Charlotte Aleta Tarpley-Leslie '56
  • Harold W. Campbell '57
  • Stanley Houston Jones '57
  • William Selby Kennedy '57
  • Robert W. Smith '57
  • Lawrence Yarnell Morehead '58
  • Frederick "Fred" Dietz, Jr. '59
  • Martha Ann Bean Hall '59
  • Mary Lee Darr McHenry '59
  • David Gene Teague '59
  • Bill Bates Hedges '60
  • Martha "Jean" Ray Pike '60
  • Melvin Vickery Ridgway '60
  • Coburn "Buddy" Sayre Howell, Jr. '61
  • Roslyn Elizabeth Grigsby Sisco '61
  • Charles Eugene Tadlock '61
  • Robert Matthew VanHook '61
  • Thyla Jean Oldham Hogan '62
  • Ronald Eugene Hubbard '62
  • David Steele McCray '62
  • Victor Harmon Nixon '62, Former Trustee
  • Kenneth Christopher Spatz '62, Retired Faculty
  • Alice Anne Henderson '63
  • B. Gray Appleton '64
  • Roger Lee Harrison '64
  • Ellis Edward Leek '64
  • Richard "Dick" Paxton Moss '64
  • Robin Pinson Smith '64
  • Edwin Earl Tucker '64
  • Al Wilson '64
  • Stephen Douglas "Doug" Carroll '65
  • John Wesley "Wes" Crawford '65
  • Carolyn Hardin Engelhardt '65
  • Charlotte Dale Fiser '65
  • Diane Prince Knight '65
  • Jack Leon Turner, Jr. '65
  • Ann Snow Moles '68
  • Bryan Lee McDowell '69
  • Floyd "Buddy" Galloway Villines III '69
  • Terry Lee Alfred '70
  • Robin Lee Reaves Hawkins '70
  • James "Jim" William Holifield '70
  • Kathryn Holland Reid Senko '70
  • Dan Farley '71
  • Helen Susan "Susie" Moseley Farris '71
  • Tommy Grant Watson '71
  • Dennis Leo Wingfield '72
  • Laura Gail Atkinson '73
  • Harry M. "Mike" Carter '73
  • Peter M. Soens '73
  • Ronnie Everett Wray '73
  • Ernest Haven Harper, Jr. '74
  • Kathryn Dietz Osborne '74
  • Norman Keith Smith, Jr. '74
  • Michael O'Malley Kirkpatrick '75
  • John Albert Tiller '75
  • Kathryn Ann Ratcliffe Koehler '77
  • Quang Trong Than '77
  • Donald William Lanier '78
  • Natalie Ann Wilson Cash '87
  • Robert Lawrence Fleischauer '91
  • Nancy Lea Weir Rhea '91
  • Paige Partridge Hix '92
  • Lara Catherine Morrow '09
  • Corissa Leigh Wittholt '10
  • Jasmine Annette Watkins '17
  • Jim Brewer, Former Staff
  • William Henry Hawes, Retired Faculty
  • Harold Fredrick Robertson, Retired Faculty
  • Roy Bryant Shilling, Jr., Former President