Hendrix-Murphy Programs in Literature and Language

Past Visitors, by Year

 1978–1979
Cleanth Brooks
 
1979–1980
John Gardner
Denise Levertov
 
1980–1981
Richard Brautigan
Michael S. Harper
Francis Warner
 
1981–1982
Patrick Tucker
George Hersey
Michael Slater
Helen Vendler
 
1982–1983
Robert Drake
Ellen Gilchrist
Francis Warner
Reynolds Price
Cleanth Brooks
Andrew Lytle
Harry Crews
William Humphrey
David Madden
Peter Kenvyn
Maya Angelou
Neil Freeman
Michael Slater
James Hillman
Barbara Hardy
 
1983–1984
Alan Dundes
Jerome Rothenberg
Miller Williams
Michael Slater
Selma Lanes
Natalie Babbitt                                                                                                          
Francis Warner
Annis Pratt
Rachel Blau DuPlessis
Gene Lyons 
Seamus Heaney
 
1984–1985
Nadeem Naimy
David Bevington
Fred Sebulske
Walter Grunzweig
Barry Lopez
China Galland
Marvin Bell
Rayburn S. Moore
Louise Cowan
Andrew Sanders
 
1985–1986
Reynolds Price
Chaim Potok
Virginia Hamilton
Arnold Adoff                                                                                                            
Arthur J. Slavin
Lois McGuire
Michael Slater
 
1986–1987
Frank W. Fowle, III
Allen Ginsberg
Michael Baron
Howard Nemerov
Maxwell Bloomfield, III
Donald Hays
Eugene McKinney
William F. May
Northrop Frye
Henry Kurth
 
1987–1988
Nathan Scott
Tomie De Paola
Eric Bentley
Wendy O'Flaherty (also Doniger)
Lois McGuire
Carolyn Kizer
Fred Sebulske
 
1988–1989 “The Contemporary Scene”
Joyce Armstrong Carol
Charles Howard
J. L. Styan
J. L. Dillard
 
1989–1990 “The Era of the French Revolution”
George Gopen
Robert Isherwood
Robert Dawson
Leroy Clark
Seamus Heaney
Lois Schwoerer
C. Murray Smart
 
1990–1991 “Africa”
Andrei Codresçu
Anne V. Adams
Charles Gordone
Martin Bernal
Nellie McKay
Carole Boyce Davies
 
1991–1992 “Modernism and After: The Literary and Visual Art Dimensions”
Mary Ruefle
Mark Edmundson                                                                                              
Donald Kuspit
Henry Kurth
Stuart Vaughan
Gayle Greene
 
1992–1993 “Form and Feeling in the Literary Arts”
Bruce Plopper 
Julia Budenz
Dana Gioia                                        
Andrea Hollander Budy
Jane Greer
Robert McPhillips
David Dooley
R. S. Gwynn
Timothy Steele                                   
Frederick Feirstein
Larry Johnson
Leon Stokesbury                                
Annie Finch
Paul Lake
Frederick Turner                                
John Gery
Robert McDowell
Michael McFee
Philip Pullman
Meade Andrews
Ed Sanders
Barbara Bosch
Jerry Crawford
Nancy Milford                                                                                               
Shirley Abbott
Hope Norman Coulter
Patricia McGraw                                                                                                
Don Harington
                                                                                                                            
1993–1994 "Celebrating the New World and the Old"
Judith Killen
Todd Conner
Jimmy Faulkner
Bruce Plopper
Gwendolyn Brooks
Ngugi wa Thiong'o
Gayle Seymour
Jean Elliott
Curtis M. Hinsley  
 
1994–1995 “The American South: A New Reality”
R. L. Burnside
Junior Kimbrough
Cedell Davis
John Weston
Bruce Plopper
Romulus Linney
Henry Kurth
Meade Andrews
Ama Ata Aidoo
Hope Norman Coulter
Gene Lyons
Miller Williams
William Ferris
Kathryn Woods
 
1995–1996 “The ‘Academy’ in Literature and Language”
Elizabeth Latosi-Sawin
Bruce Plopper
John Churchill
Ishmael Reed
Ken Albers
 
1996–1997 “Human Earth Relations”
Clive Arrindell
Gregory Floy
Frances Jeater
Peter Lindford
Biddy Wells                                                                                                   
Kathleen Norris
Michael Ruse
William Cronon
Ekkehardt Emig
N. Scott Momaday
 
1997–1998 “Surfing the Twentieth Century: A Retrospective Celebration”
Donald Chapman
Jimmy Faulkner
Margorie Perloff
Hope Norman Coulter
Jo McDougall
Gwendolyn Twillie
Frederick Neumann
Mabou Mines 
Jonathan Yardley 
Samuel Adler
Peter Frank
Peter Applebome
 
1998–1999 “Reading and Teaching Literature at Millennium’s End”
David Chapman
Richard Wilbur
James Hynes
Susan Millar Williams
Mark Edmundson
Werner Trieschmann
Glenn Allen Smith
Rita Dove
Meade Andrews
Toru Sasaki
Michael Slater
Jane Tompkins
 
1999–2000 “Intertextualities of Global Cultures: Constructing Social Form”
Agapi Stassinopoulos
David Teague
Gene Lyons
Yusef Komunyakaa
Preston Jones
Glenn Allen Smith
Ann Muse
Christine Ahmed
Bruno Nettl
Will Rhys
Robert Triplett
 
2000–2001 “’Clueless in Academe’? Theories in Literature and Language”
Gerald Graff
Cary Nathenson
Clyde Edgerton
Hope Norman Coulter                                                                                                          
Kyle Wilson
Glenn Allen Smith
Werner Trieschmann
Clement Hawes
Andrew Delbanco
Robert Pinsky
Fred Neumann
Honora Fergusson
 
2001–2002 “Australia: Land and Literature”
Jimmy Faulkner
Krishna Winston
Gustavo Verdesio
Jeffery Swan Jones
Jeffrey Elwell
Ann Muse                                                                                                                    
Colleen McKenna
Oyeronke Oyewumi
David Foster
Karen Swenson
Alison Summers
 
2002–2003 “Homage, Allusion, Parody, and Plagiarism: Which is Which?”
Gary Pavela
Andrew Delbanco
Juliana “Makuchi” Nfah-Abbenyi
Gus Kaikkonen
Jeffrey Elwell
Kyle Wilson
Li-Young Lee
 
2003–2004 “Life Writing:  The Literature and Language of Biography”
Stephen Greenblatt
David Dunlap
Katherine Fishburn
Tim O’Brien
Virginia Smith
Jeffrey Elwell
 
2004–2005 “In Extremis: From Chaos, Literature”
John Churchill  
Donald Hall
Jeffrey Elwell
James Mainard O’Connell
Candace Denise Cauley
Marie Mainard O’Connell
Jane Jeong Trenka
Robert Hupp
Kevin Bowen
Nguyen Ba Chung
 
2005–2006 “The Literature and Language of the City”
Jennifer Mizenko
Werner Trieschmann
A. J. Berna
Maxine Isaacs
Mark Jarman
Brent Jennings
Samuel Hazo
Barry Lopez 
 
2006–2007 “The Literature and Language of the Land”
Jennifer Mizenko
Marie Mainard O’Connell
Elizabeth Swan Jones  
Cate Wieck
Jane Smiley
Ger’Shun Avilez
Wesley Beal
Sarah White
Terry Wright
David Jauss
Werner Trieschmann
Jana Tift
Ted Kooser
Darcy Pattison
Philip Martin                                                                                                                                              
Stephanie Vanderslice
                                                                                                                                                                    
2007–2008 “Possible Worlds, Other Worlds”
Michael Salinger
Suzan–Lori Parks
Ashlie Atkinson
Lesley Dancer
Rosemary Henenberg 
John Vanderslice
Trenton Lee Stewart
David Keith
Joe Haldeman
Martha Nussbaum
Marc Smirnoff
Kevin Crawford
Angie Macri
David Fredrick
Maxine Hong Kingston
Judy Goss
Park Honan
Craig Raine
 
2008–2009 “West Meets East: The Global Influence of Asian Literature and Language”
Jason Burke Murphy
David Henry Hwang
Peter Ho Davies
Daniel Levine
Diana Trevino Benet
Ruthann Curry
Bei Dao
Frank Chin
 
2009–2010 “Word and Image”
Francine Prose
Ashlie Atkinson
Arthur Pontynen 
Alexandra Pappas
Art Spiegelman
Rebecca Resinski
Brigitte Rogers
Karen Griebling
David Wiesner
Jorie Graham
David Sick
Kirk Boyd                                                                                                                                                   
Stephen G. Bloom
Peter Feldstein
Joseph Viscomi
Clint Catalyst
Girish Shambu
 
2010–2011 “Comedy”
Werner Trieschman
Simon Critchley 
Joey Williams
Costaki Economopoulos
Lydia Davis
Shepard Sobel 
Jonathan Safran Foer
Freddie Ashley
Michael Johnson
Jack Pendarvis
Tracy Barrett
Alan Michael Parker
 
2011–2012 “Crime”
Kyle Wilson
Luis Alberto Urrea
April Gentry–Sutterfield
Craig Jensen
John Edgar Wideman                                                                                                
Amelie Hastie                                                                                                                        
Moises Kaufman                                                                                                                                  
Gene Lyons
Mara Leveritt                                                                                                                                     
Emily Danforth
Dave Madden                                                                                                
Stanley Crawford                                                                                                      
Ken Albers                                                                                                                  
Kate Gale
Michael Ondaatje
Avi Steinberg
 
2012–2013 “Literature and Medicine”
James Mainard O’Connell
Stephanie Batkie
Rebecca Skloot
Jesse Berger
Mark Richard
Dan Welcher                                                                                                              
Arthur Sze                                                                                                                 
Victoria Pagán                                                                                                           
Sarah Jacobson
Sayantani DasGupta
Louise Glück
Drew Cameron
Jan Barry
Sara Nesson
 
2013–2014
Gordon Bolar
C. D. Wright
Forrest Gander
Daniel Stein
Miranda July
Seth Jeppesen
Trenton Lee Stewart
 
2014–2015
Robert Preston Jones
Nathan Englander                                                                                                     
Kevin Brockmeier                                                                                                      
Freddie Ashley                                                                                                          
Holly Sypniewski                                                                                                      
Carolyn Forché                                                                                                          
 
2015–2016
Lesley Dancer
Edwidge Danticat                                                                                                     
Melora Kordos                                                                                                            
Randall Pogorzelski                                                                                      
Kevin Young
 
2016–2017
Eric Walker
Kevin Willmott
Daryl Farmer
Tony Horne
Aracelis Girmay
Catherine Schlegel
 


HMFnewlogosmall
Hendrix College • 1600 Washington Avenue
Conway, AR 72032-3080