Past Recipients

 

 

Steel Hendrix Awards 

 

ETHEL K. MILLAR, SERVICE 

YEAR 

IRA AND MARY BRUMLEY, EDUCATION 

J. Noal Lawhorn, Harold  Flowers

1983-1984

Ira Nelson Barnett, III, Charles E. Casteel

Elizabeth T. Workman, Thomas A. Abney

1984-1985

Calvin Mitchell, Lula Doyle Baird

Jack Hill, James Guthrie

1985-1986

Joy Bates, Wesley Moreland

Sam Albright, Brownie Ledbetter

1986-1987

Virginia Lindley, Arville C. Brannon

Thomas E. Sparks, Euba Harris-Winton

1987-1988

Mattie Mae Rice, Earl B. Carter

Ferris and Marion Baker,

Floyd “Buddy” Villines

1988-1989

Verna Maxwell, Olive Smith

Freddie Nixon, William Robinson

1990-1991

Jerry Canada, Pat Hawles

Ron Lanoue, Barbara Netherton

1991-1992

Kathryn Rice, John Christie

John Workman, Johnnie Hassan

1992-1993

David Deere, Pat Matthews

Trudy James

1993-1994

Allan Bruner

Jack Bell

1994-1995

James Meadors

Bryan Fulwider

1995-1996

Lynn Lindsey, James E. Rush

Jocelyn Elders, Ann Davis

1996-1997

Jim Beal, Lamar Davis

Rubye Lee Jackson

1997-1998

Lu Harding

Marie Jordan, Jon Guthrie

1998-1999

James McKay, Crawford Mims

Bishop Kenneth Hicks

1999-2000

Bishop Richard and Julia Wilke

William Scurlock

2000-2001

Joel Cooper

Marvin Loyd

2001-2002

LaVern Keahey

Rabbi Eugene Levy

2002-2003

Kearney Dietz

James B. Argue, Jr.

2003-2004

Rebekah Miles

Keith Jackson

2004-2005

Pat Freemyer

Chuck Reaves

2005-2006

Charles Donaldson, Olin Cook

Don and Brenda Weeks

2006-2007

Kaye Hoover

Carole Teague

2007-2008

Frank Jones

Stephen Copley

2008-2009

Jenni Duncan

Tom Hazelwood

2009-2010

James Clemmons

Kathy Webb

2010-2011

Saville Henry

Alice Hines

2011-2012

Pam Lentz

Doni Martin

2012-2013 

Karen Swales 

Ed Matthews

2013-2014 

Mauzel Beal 

 


 

HENDRIX COLLEGE YOUTH DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR 

2003—David Fleming

2004—Brandon Bates

2005—Judith Hicks

2006—Matt Davis

2007—Casey Walker

2008—Nicola (Nicki) Spencer

2009—Ruth Carter

2010—Jay Clark

2011—Michelle Moore

2012—Rod Hocott

2013—Zach Schrick