Odyssey Program Activities & Experiential Learning Booklet 2005-2006

Is your name in the booklet? The Odyssey Office compiled a booklet detailing this year's experiential learning activities. This includes courses, activities and independent projects through the Odyssey Program along with other endeavors at Hendrix. A dot in front of a name indicates participation for Odyssey Credit.

 

 

 

Artistic Creativity

 

Courses

Art

ARTS 200  01:  Beginning Painting, Prof. Matthew Lopas

•Alisha Burrow

 

ARTS 210: Beginning Sculpture, Prof. Erik Maakestad

•Shelby Harrell

 

ARTS 250  01:  Beginning Photography, Prof. Maxine Payne

•Mary Catherine Alexander     •Scherry Bennett

•Larnie Campbell                          •Heath DeJean

•Samantha Henry                         •Sarah Leding

•Angelika Loderer                         •Erin  Lyons

•Amy Reynolds                                •Walt Wilcox

•Rebecca Zimmermann         

 

ARTS 280: Ceramics: Handbuilding, Prof. Erik Maakestad

•Xochitl Delgado                        •Lauren  Licatino

 

ARTS 360: Intermediate Drawing, Prof. Matthew Lopas

•Shelby Harrell

 

English

ENGL 203  01:  Creative Writing: Poetry, Prof. Hope Coulter

•Jeff Allison

 

ENGL 204  01:  Creative Writing: Fiction, Prof. Hope Coulter

•Susan Meyer

 

Music

MUSA 0 CL 01: Clarinet, Dr. Robert Anderson

•Amanda Lloyd

 

MUSA 2CH  01:  Choir, Dr. Nancy Fleming

Kim Barrett                                  •Trent Burg

Juli Burrow                                   •John Casey

•Ashley Cowles                            •Anna DeWeese

•Lauren Shelby Douglas         •Christine Faubel

•Nathan Fenster                         •Sara Forgy

Colleen Fuhrmann                    •MeIissa Garrard

•Jeffrey Gibbens-Rickman     Morgan Haney

Katie Howard                               •Patrick Huddleston

•Il Myoung Hwang                    •Nathan Wayne Jeffries

Emily Jenkins                              •Zoe Katz

•Laura Larison                             •Ulf Locker

•Benjamin Marcello                 •Brenley McGuff

Laura McKain                              Jennifer Merritt

Becky Neis                                     Sarah Norman

Matt Ormsbee                              Elizabeth Pearce

Ashley Pelletier                          •Lizzie Price

•Hollis Proffitt                            Becky Revoal

•Johan Rogers                              •Margaret Rountree

Nick Schoenemann                  •Hilary Stine

•Jennifer Tate                               •Kayla Vaughan               

•Joseph Westergard

 

MUSA 2OR  01:  Chamber Orchestra, Dr. Karen Griebling

Tara Allison                                  Rachel Ammons

Mark Ayoub                                   Nick Barnes

•Jeremy Crosmer                         Tommy Dornhoffer

Katie Ferris                                   •Vanna Gordon

Meghan Graham                        •Kathleen Gregg

Sean Harla                                    Grant Harris

Kalyn Hendrix                             Megan Herrold

Brian Horn                                    Houston Hughes

Margaret Kwan                           Alison McKeever

Ashley Morris                              Abby Olena

•Katie Pearce                                Timothy Pote

Jeanette Reyes                             Adam Roush

Maureen Ryan                             Scotty Spurlin

Lani Swopes                                 Anneli Virkhaus

Christina von Reyn                   Christine Wagner-Powers

Louis Weedman                          Sara Williams

Laura Woodward                      

 

MUSA 2WE  01:  Wind Ensemble, Dr. Karen Fannin

•Mark Ayoub                                 •Nick Barnes

•John Casey                                    •Matt Casey

•Courtney Chitwood                 •Greg Cooper

•Mary Kate Crumpler               •Chelsea Cupp

•Claire Custer                               •Tommy Dornhoffer

•Mary Dunn                                   •Amy Durham

•Katie Ferris                                  •Meghan Graham

Megan Herrold                            •Houston Hughes

•Neil Kopper                                  •Thomas Lipham

•Amanda Lloyd                            •Catherine Lovejoy

•Russell Moore                            •Andrea Morell

•Emily Morgan                            •Erin Nixon

•Abby Olena                                   •Adrian Parreiras-Horta

•Katie Pearce                                •Timothy Pote

•Bryan Rodgers                           Christopher Schultz

•Dylan Sherwood                        •Stephen Spears

•Josh Teal                                       •Joseph Utecht

•Daniel Ward                                •Emily Williams

•Joey Williams                             •Sara Williams

•Laura Woodward

 

MUSA 3B3 01: Trombone, Dr. Karen Fannin

•Tommy Dornhoffer

 

MUSA 3B5  01:  Tuba, Dr. Karen Fannin

•Katie Ferris

 

MUSA 3K1 01: Organ, Prof. Ansley Fleming

•Kathleen Gregg

 

MUSA 3K2 01: Piano, Dr. John Krebs

•Joey Williams

 

MUSA 3K2 01: Piano, Dr. Norman Boehm

•Jeremy Crosmer                         •Kathleen Gregg

•Morgan Haney                           •Laura Larison

•Kyle McHan                                 •Johan Rogers

 

MUSA 3K2 02 Piano, Prof. Joanne McDade

•Hye Young Kim

•Meagan Smith

 

MUSA 4K2 01 Piano (Intensive Study), Dr. Norman Boehm

 

MUSA 3S4  01 Viola, Dr. Karen Griebling

•Vanna Gordon

 

MUSA 3S5  01:  Violin (Intensive Study), Prof. Chris Baker

•Jennifer Grant

 

MUSA 3v1 01: Voice, Prof. Linda Austin

•Wendie Choudary                     •Zoe Katz

 

MUSA 3V1  02:  Voice, Prof. Suzanne Banister

•Jennifer Tate

 

MUSA 3V1 03 Voice, Prof. Joanne McDade

•Ashley Cowles                            •Brenley McGuff

•Margaret Rountree                 •Ormsirin Sayanprasert

 

MUSA 3v1 04: Voice, Prof. Timothy Tucker

•Trent Burg                                   •Jeffrey Gibbens-Rickman

•Nathan Jeffries                         •Johan Rogers

 

MUSA 3W1 01: Bassoon, Prof. Robert Anderson

•Chelsea Cupp

 

MUSA 3W2 01: Clarinet, Prof. Robert Anderson

•Matthew Casey                          •Amanda Lloyd

•Adrian Parreiras-Horta

 

MUSA 3W3 01: Flute, Dr. Liana Tyson

•Erin Nixon

 

MUSA 3W5 01: Saxophone, Prof. Robert Anderson

•Greg Cooper                                 •Mary Dunn

•Bryan Rodgers                           •Stephen Spears

 

MUSA 3WI 01: Bassoon, Dr. Robert Anderson

•Chelsea Cupp

 

MUSA 4B3 01: Trombone (Intensive Study), Dr. Karen Fannin

•Timothy Pote

 

MUSA 4S1  01:  Cello (Intensive Study), Prof. Daniel Cline

•Jeremy Crosmer

 

MUSA 4S5  01:  Violin (Intensive Study), Prof. Chris Baker

•Kathleen Gregg

 

MUSA 4V1 01: Voice (Intensive Study), Prof. Linda Austin

•Lauren Shelby Douglas         •Melissa Garrard

•Morgan Haney                           •Jennifer Merritt

•Kayla Vaughan                         

 

MUSI 370  01:  Composition I, Dr. Karen Griebling

•Jeremy Crosmer

 

Theatre Arts and Dance

TARA A30  01:  Dance Ensemble, Prof. Missy Irvin

•Alisha Burrow                            Lauren Cox

Natalie Dollar                             •Alex  Graddy-Reed

•Laura Grizzard                           Corey Hinton

Molly M. Housh                          •Erin Lyons

•Junia Massey                              Ashley McEniry

Myles Murray                               •Randi Proffitt

Marcia Raney                               Jonathan Self

•Hannah Wilkin                         •Sidney Williams

 

TART 120: Voice, Articulation Text Reading, Dr. Eric Binnie

•Allyson Board                             •Amanda Brooks

•Larnie Campbell                       •Crosby Dunn

•Jeffrey Herrold                           •Sarah Johnson

•Logynn Jones                              •Zoe Katz

•Thomas Lipham                        •Junia Massey

•Aditya Oza                                    •Allison Walker

•Shauna Zajac

 

TART 130  01:  Shakespeare and Performance, Dr. Eric Binnie

•Sam Ginsberg                             •Raydodd Hester

•James Lee                                      •Leslie Levy

•Justin Nguyen

 

TART 140  01:  Beginning Acting, Prof. Ann Muse

•Jeff Baker                                      •Samantha Bridges

•Jennifer Cabrera                       •Larnie Campbell

•Maddie Daniel                            •Crosby Dunn

•Elizabeth Dunnet                     •Song Fox

•Lacey Gebhart                            •Michael Goodbar

•Nancy Henriquez                      •Devin Howington

•Tori Huggins                              •Sarah Johnson

•James Lee                                      •Junia Massey

•Patrick Moore                            •Emily Morgan

•Myles Murray                             •Conwill Payne-Finlay

•Luke Schaffner                          •Lise Stringel

•Justin Warren                            •Jacob Williams

 

TART 150  01:  Stage Movement and Alexander Technique, Dr. Eric Binnie

•Allyson Board                             •Rebecca Boone

•Stefanie Bright                         •Mary Burton

•Leah Card                                      •Wendie Choudary

•Anna Floyd                                   •Abram Harder  

•James Heppler                            •Raydodd Hester

•Lucy Holifield                            •Alan Lemmi

•Angelika Loderer                      •Halley Mayo

•Peter Mielnicki                          •Andrea Morell

•Emily Morgan                            •James Murray

•Robert Powell                             •Katie Pratt

•Landon Reeves                           •Adam Roush

•Sidney Williams

 

TART 260: Production: Scenery & Lighting, Prof. Danny Grace

•Michael Goodbar                      •Houston Hughes

•Ryan McCullough                    •Colin McKenzie

•Sara Miller                                   •Conwill Payne-Finlay

•Elisabeth Tucker                      •Justin Warren

•Chris Zachau

 

TART 280  01:  Production: Costume & Make-up, Prof. Cate Wieck

•Ashleigh Burns                         •Bruce Fitzwater

•Tori Huggins                              •Josh Mayhew

•Sara Miller                                   •Martha Nicholas

•Dan Nicodemo                           •Meagan Stephenson

•Lizzy Tucker

 

TART 497: Senior Seminar, Prof. Danny Grace

•Allyson Board                             •Jeffrey Herrold

•Emily Morgan

 

Activities

Art Department Senior Art Show

Jennifer Blunier, “Waiting Waltz,” oil on canvas; “Aunty Joyce at Sea,” charcoal on paper

Hannah Byram, “Camo Gown,” cotton/satin; “Faux Fur Coat,” faux fur; “Conformist Shirt,” cotton; “Money Dress,” cotton/paper/netting; “Black Cumberbun,” nylon; “Torn Jeans,” denim; “Furry Boots,” faux fur/clay; “Pink Cumberbun,” satin

Ashley McEniry, “before sunday dinner,” collage; “building blocks,” collage; “drawing at the kitchen table,” collage; “on the front porch,” collage; “rainy day game,” collage; “reading chair,” collage; “sing beautiful brown eyes,” collage; “staying up late,” collage; “summer night at the drive-in,” collage; “the basement sofa,” collage

Keeley Murray, “Figure 1,” stoneware clay, watercolor, and acrylic varnish; “Figure 2,” porcelain clay, underglazes, and acrylic varnish; “Figure 3,” porcelain clay, underglazes, and acrylic varnish; “Figure 4,” porcelain clay, underglazes, and acrylic varnish; “Figure 5,” stoneware clay, underglazes, and acrylic varnish; “Figure 6,” stoneware clay, underglazes, and acrylic varnish; “Figure 7,” stoneware clay, underglazes, and acrylic varnish; “Figure 5, Revisited,” pen and ink; “Figure 6, Revisited,” pen and ink; “Figure 7, Revisited,” pen and ink; “Figure 8, Revisited,” pen and ink; “Figure 9, Revisited,” pen and ink

Emily Newman, “Didgeridoo Sketch,” charcoal on paper; “Branches,” charcoal on paper; “Trunk 1,” charcoal on paper; “Trunk 2,” charcoal on paper; “Perspective,” charcoal on paper; “Cadron Sketch,” pen and ink

Kevin Thompson, “Begonia I: Fresh,” natural dyes and charcoal on cotton watercolor paper; “Begonia I: Withered,” natural dyes and charcoal on cotton watercolor paper; “Bluejay Feathers,” natural dyes on handmade cotton paper; “Elephant & Shadow,” natural dyes on handmade recycled paper; “Pigeon on Wire,” natural dyes on cotton watercolor paper; “Edge of the Pasture,” natural dyes on handmade recycled paper; “Elk Trophy,” natural dyes on handmade recycled paper; “Season’s Last Tea Rose,” natural dyes on handmade cotton paper

Kay Turner, “Two of Dad’s War Pictures with Bayonet,” glyceÈ print; “At Ease with Gun,” glyceÈ print; “Dad and I Looking into the Ammo Box of Pictures,” glyceÈ print; “Dad and Painting,” GlyceÈ Print; “Pictures in Ammo Box,” glyceÈ print; “Dad Looking at His Pictures,” glyceÈ print; “Dad’s Gun,” glyceÈ print; “Firing at Will,” glyceÈ print; “Saluting a Sergeant,” glyceÈ print; “Dad with Rifle, Laundry Girl, and Dad by the Sand” Bags, glyceÈ print; “Saluting,” GlyceÈ Print; “Side by Side,” glyceÈ print; “Looking for Answers,” glyceÈ print

Jeremy Wright, “The Shop #2,” oil on wood; “Polk Salad and Pontiacs/(Importance Lost),” oil on wood; “Organ Donor,” oil on wood; “XJ-6,” oil on wood

 

Art Department Juried Student Competition

Nick Pippins (first place) Untitled, gelatin silver print;  Untitled 2-8, gelatin silver prints

Jennifer Blunier (second place) Kazoo, Etching, Aquatint; Reaching Rhamba, oil on canvas; Mother and Daughter Waiting, charcoal on paper

Ingrid Geisler (third place) Triangle Press Mold Jar, red stone ware, reduction fired; Blue Orb, redstone ware, reduction fired; Slab Creation #1, red stoneware, reduction fired; Fluted Bottle, salt-fired stoneware.

Steve Nolan (honorable mention) Buff Buddha, gelatin-silver print; Larry’s Adventure, 10 gelatin-silver prints

Thomas Christie- Moonscape, digital print; Jackie, digital print.

Benji Hardy- Fun!, Oil on canvas

Layet Johnson Self Portrait; charcoal on milk carton paper; Studio Click, mixed media on paper

Keeley Murray Bird Pitchers, stone ware; Franken-Pitcher, stone ware; Pitcher with legs, stone ware.

Christopher Reiss- Language House Living Room, oil on canvas.

Margaret Rountree- Knight, Death and the Devil, oil on canvas.

Kay Turner- Off to War, inkjet transfer; Dad in Uniform/Overlaid on Barracks, inkjet transfer; Backwards; Dad in Uniform/Overlaid in Barracks, cyanotype.

Jeremy Wright- Cold Conquest, oil on canvas;  Self Portrait, oil on canvas; Make Shift Studio, aquatint.

 

Music Department Ensembles

Women’s Ensemble

Christine Faubel                        Laura Larison

Ormsirin Sayanprasert          Maegan Smith

Sarah Thurmon

 

Flute Ensemble

Mary Kate Crumpler                Vanessa Green

Mandy Munoz                              Erin Nixon

Katie Pearce                                 Sarah Tauer

Laura Woodward

 

Clarinet Ensemble

Matt Casey                                    Amanda Lloyd

Jane Wallace                                Emily Williams

 

Jazz Combos

Mark Ayoub                                   Nick Barnes

Matt Casey                                    Tommy Dornhoffer

Houston Hughes                        Russell Moore

Timothy Pote                               Bryan Rodgers

Adam Roush                                 Stephen Spears

 

Pep Band

Mark Ayoub                                   Matt Casey

Tommy Dornhoffer                  Amy Durham

Houston Hughes                        Russell Moore

Erin Nixon                                     Bryan Rodgers

Adam Roush                                 Laura Woodward

 

Low Brass Quartet

John Casey                                     Tommy Dornhoffer

Timothy Pote                               Joseph Utecht

 

Wind Duo

Katie Pearce                                 Chelsea Cupp

 

Percussion Ensemble

Claire Custer                                Houston Hughes

Kate Lovejoy                                 Russell Moore

Andrea Morell                              Dylan Sherwood

 

Music Student Recitals

Chelsea Cupp, oboe, Nov. 17, 2005

Tommy Dornhoffer, trombone, Nov. 17, 2005

Lauren Shelby Douglas, soprano, Nov. 17, 2005

Grant Harris, viola, Nov. 17, 2005

Megan Herrold, English horn, Nov. 17, 2005

Laura McKain, soprano, Nov. 17, 2005

Katie Pearce, flute, Nov. 17, 2005

Becky Revoal, mezzo-soprano, Nov. 17, 2005

Sara Williams, oboe, Nov. 17, 2005

Melissa Garrard, mezzo-soprano, Dec. 1, 2005

Meghan Graham, clarinet, Dec. 1, 2005

Kathleen Gregg, violin and piano, Dec. 1, 2005

Katie Pearce, flute, Dec. 1, 2005

Timothy Pote, trombone, Dec. 1, 2005

Scotty Spurlin, piano, Dec. 1, 2005

Kayla Vaughan, soprano, Dec. 1, 2005

Jonathan Crosmer, piano, Feb. 23, 2006

Kathleen Gregg, violin, Feb. 23, 2006

Kalyn Hendrix, viola, Feb. 23, 2006

Jennifer Merritt, mezzo-soprano, Feb. 23, 2006

 

Theatre Arts and Dance Department Productions

Poetry in Motion Fall 2005

Krysti Armstrong                      A. J. Berna

Ashleigh Burns                           Alisha Burrow

Claire Cook                                    Kingsley Coppinger

Lauren Cox                                    Heath DeJean

Lizzie Dunnet                              Sarah Ervin

Jennifer Erwin                             Marion Field

Leila Fitton                                   Bruce Fitzwater

Michael Goodbar                       Laura Grizzard

Lauren Hainley                           Zac Harmon

James Heppler                             Molly Housh

Tori Huggins                                Kate Lovejoy

Bee Lyons                                       Junia Massey

Josh Mayhew                                Ashley McEniry

Sara Miller                                    Emily Morgan

Myles Murray                               Dan Nicodemo

Bert Prehn                                     Matt Presley

•Randi Proffitt                            Michael Raney

Stacey Schaul                              Jonathan Self

Elise Stangle                                Grace Steinel

•Meagan Stephenson               Mandie Street

Dan Tracy                                       Hannah Wilkin

Sidney Williams                        Harper Zielonko

 

Landscape of the Body Fall 2005

Alisha Andrews                           Michael Bennett

Erin Blagg                                     Becca Boone

Ashleigh Burns                           Larnie Campbell

Claire Cook                                    Kingsley Coppinger

Rachel DeCuir                             Heath DeJean

Lizzie Dunnet                              Morgan Ealy

Amy Elkins                                    Sarah Ervin

Jennifer Erwin                             Hannah Field

Marion Field                                 Leila Fitton

Bruce Fitzwater                          Song Fox

Sam Ginsberg                              •Michael Goodbar

Lauren Hainley                           Zac Harmon

James Heppler                             Jeff Herrold

Matt Hoffman                             Sarah Hughes

Amber Johnson                           Sarah Johnson

Elizabeth Jones                           Kate Lovejoy

Junia Massey                                •Josh Mayhew

Halley Mayo                                  Brandon McClinton

Laura McKain                              Sara Miller

Emily Morgan                              Myles Murray

Dan Nicodemo                             James Olmstead

Bert Prehn                                     Matt Presley

Michael Raney                            Amy Reynolds

Lauren Seaborn                          Jonathan Self

Leigh Ann Smothers                Elise Stangle

Grace Steinel                               •Meagan Stephenson

Mandie Street                              Lise Strigel

Dan Tracy                                       Lizzie Tucker

•Justin Warren                            Rachel Williams

Sidney Williams                        Harper Zielonko

 

Urinetown Winter 2006

•Krysti Armstrong                     Mark Ayoub

Kim Barrett                                  •Becca Boone

Ashleigh Burns                           •Julia Campbell

•Lynne Christenson                  Rachel DeCuir

Heath DeJean                               •Lizzie Dunnet

Sarah Ervin                                   Jennifer Erwin

Nathan Fenster                          Leila Fitton

Bruce Fitzwater                          •William Gaskins

•Jeff Gibbens-Rickman           •Michael Goodbar

Lauren Hainley                           Heather Hawkins

James Heppler                             Jeff Herrold

Amy Hillard                                  Sarah Hughes

Houston Hughes                        •Sarah Johnson

Elizabeth Jones                           •Zoe Katz

•Sarah Leding                              Kate Lovejoy

Junia Massey                                Josh Mayhew

•Halley Mayo                                Ryan McCullough

Laura McKain                              Colin McKenzie

Sara Miller                                    Ian Moore

Missy Moore                                 Myles Murray

Conwill Payne-Finley              Tim Pote

Matt Presley                                 Adam Roush

Jonathan Self                              Elise Stangle

Grace Steinel                               Meagan Stephenson

Lise Strigle                                    Laura Thorp

•Dan Tracy                                     Lizzie Tucker

Aura Vogler                                   •Justin Warren

Dane Whicker                              •Sidney Williams

Christopher Zachau                 •Harper Zielonko

 

Judas Iscariot Spring 2006

 (AC credits to come)

Kyle Acosta                                   Allyson Board

Ashleigh Burns                           Leah Card

Kingsley Coppinger                  Jessica Crenshaw

Grace Cunningham                  Rachel DeCuir

Heath DeJean                               Lizzie Dunnet

Sarah Ervin                                   Jennifer Erwin

Bruce Fitzwater                          William Gaskins

Michael Goodbar                       Will Green

Lauren Hainley                           Zac Harmon

James Heppler                             Jeff Herrold

Meagan Herrold                         Matt Hoffman

Houston Hughes                        J. B. Lajzer

Sarah Leding                                Kate Lovejoy

Junia Massey                                Sara Miller

Austin Moore                               Ian Moore

Missy Moore                                 Emily Morgan

Myles Murray                               Aditya Oza

Ashley Pelletier                          Natashia Piazza

Tim Pote                                         Matt Presley

Lizzie Price                                    Jonathan Self

Lennon Simpson                        Elise Stangle

Grace Steinel                               Lise Strigel

Laura Thorp                                  Dan Tracy

Phil Wightman                           Rachel Williams

Harper Zielonko

 

Independent Projects

American College Dance Festival, North Central Regional Conference, University of Iowa, Supervisor: Prof. Missy Irvin

•Alisha Burrow                            •Lauren Cox

•Jeremy Crosmer (musician)   •Alex Graddy-Reed

•Junia Massey                              •Ashley McEniry

•Myles Murray                             •Randi Proffitt

•Jonathan Self                             •Hannah Wilkin

•Sidney Williams

 

“Arms/Aid (Asking Questions) Politics/Memory/Travel/Trauma: A Multi-Media Installation Workshop with John Hitchcock,” Supervisor: Prof. Maxine Payne

•Jennifer Blunier                        •Beth Brinkley

•Joseph Hooker                            •Layet Johnson

•Angelika Loderer                      •Ashley McEniry

•Keeley Murray                            •Emily Newman

•Steve Nolan                                 •Nicholas Pippins

•Shannon Sturgis                      •Kay Turner

•Jeremy Wright

 

“Brevard Music Festival Attendance,” Supervisor: Dr. John Krebs

•Jeremy Crosmer

 

“Images from Abroad: Student Perspectives,” Supervisor: Prof. Maxine Payne

•S. Thomas Christie

 

Aonian Staff

John Liem, Editor                     

Kelsey Steele, Asst. Editor

Keeley Murray, Graphic Designer       

Alisha Burrow                             Thomas Christie             

Casey Coman                                Claire Cooper    

Rachel DeCuir                             Heath DeJean    

Rachel Dunaway                        Amy Elkins         

Kelly Hill                                        Corey Hinton     

Sarah Hughes                              Amber Johnson

Elizabeth Jones                           Jordan Kennedy

Christine LeBlanc                     Leslie Levy          

Susan Meyer                                 Jen Murphy         

Shamus Ridgell                          Chelsea Shepard             

James Szenher

 

Publication in the Aonian, Supervisor: Dr. Charles Chappell

•Tara Allison, Fiction: “Trooper”

Jennifer Blunier, Visual Art: “Untitled,” “Untitled,” “Untitled,” “Untitled,” “Untitled”

Jessica Bridges, Photography: “Slide Ladder at Beaverfork”

•Alana Buie, Poetry: “Servant of God”

•Leah Card, Visual Art: “Untitled”

Thomas Christie, Photography: “Children in a Mosque,” “Cistern,” “Enjoying the Game,” “Moonscape,” “MS Has Been Destroyed,” “Tina,” “Working”

•Rachel DeCuir, Photography:  “That Time of Day” Poetry: “Ma Louisiane,” “Untitled”

•Rachel Dunaway, Photography: “Untitled”

Amy Elkins, Poetry: “Untitled”

Brock Elliott, Visual Art: “Fawn Mask,” “Elk Mask,” “Things Not Said (Horse Mask)”

•Bruce Fitzwater, Poetry: “myles,” “an advanced case of wordsworth’s curse: the ego and the universe,” “the little engine that couldn’t”

Whitney Franklin, Photography:  “Untitled”

•Rainey Gibson, Photography: “Flower”

•Corey Hinton, Photography:  “Untitled,” “Untitled,” “Untitled”

Molly Housh, Photography:  “Cathedral,” “Train Sticker”

•Phillip Howard, Poetry: “Express Yourself”

•Amber Johnson, Poetry: “Untitled”

•Erin Kinchen, Poetry:  “Untitled,” Fiction: “Clockwork Girl”

J.B. Lajzer, Photography: “Perspective”

•Christine LeBlanc, Fiction: “Music for Autumn” Poetry:  “The Muse of Cats,” “Night Wind,” “Sir Arthur, Arthur Sir”

•Sam Lester, Poetry: “13”

John Li’m, Poetry: “Tracks from the Renaissance Popes’ Debut Album, Inphallible

Angelika Loderer, Photography: “Untitled”

Ryan McCullough, Photography:  “Untitled,” “Untitled,” “Untitled”

Ashley McEniry, Visual Art: “Monoprint 1” “Monoprint 2”

•Brad Meredith, Photography: “Untitled”

•Susan Meyer, Fiction: “Bad Poetry”

Keeley Murray, Visual Art: “Figure 6”

Emily Newman, Visual Art: “Self-Portrait,” “Untitled,” “Untitled,” “Untitled,” Untitled,” “El Greco a la Van Gogh”

Ryan Norman, Poetry: “Ashlee’s Sister” Non-fiction: “Shamrock”

Sarah Norman, Poetry: “Funny”

•Zach Person, Photography:  “Untitled”

•Joni Podschun, Photography: “Neuken en de Keukenhof”

•Miriam Schine, Poetry: “Kissing Etched Windows,” “A Story of ëVengeance’: Manipulation and Surrender”

Seth Shumate, Visual Art: “Se Vendezuela”

Erin Strange, Poetry: “ReggaetÛn,” “Happiness”

Shannon Sturgis, Photography:  “Ten Men”

James Szenher, Photography: “Self-Portrait,” “Splash,” “Strike” Poetry:  “Job,” “love story”

Will Tanner, Fiction: “Odes”

Nate Thompson, Photography: “Untitled,” “Untitled,” “Untitled,”

•Shlok Vaidya, Photography:  “Canola Fields,” “Untitled”

Margaret Weddell, Photography:  “Sheep”

•Jeremy Wright, Visual Art: “Untitled,” “Untitled”

•Kelly Zalocusky, Photography:  “And miles to go”

•Pete Zunick, Photography: “Untitled”

 

“The Art of Magic,” Supervisor: Dr. Jon Arms

•Joey  Williams

 

“Violinist at New Year’s Eve Ball,” Supervisor: Dr. Karen Griebling

•Louis Weedman

Global Awareness

 

Activities

China Odyssey, July 2005

Zach Beal                                       Robin Bischof

Mitchell Boone                           •Dana DeMilt

Ingrid Geisler                              Katie Howard

Laura McKain                              Emily Morgan

•Elise Stangle                              Josh Wilson

 

Hendrix in London

Robert Alexander                       •Robin Bischof

Brock Carpenter                         Claire Cook

Whit Cox                                        Kathryn Farley

Melissa Kunz                               •Mackenzie Lloyd

•Samantha Magnuson            Dan Nicodemo

•Basit Qureshi

 

Hendrix in Oxford

Mitchell Boone                           Lindsay Box

•Sarah Brown                               Sarah Hudson

Valerie Kimbrough                   Eric Krassoi-Peach

Andrew McCormick                  Gabrielle Schonder

Chris Stevens                               Terryn Weygandt

 

Graz University in Austria

Natalie Aaron                              Matt Ormsbee

Erin Wallus

 

Associated Colleges of the South

Sarah Tauer, Greece

Fallon Zschiegner-Bleich, Greece

 

International Student Exchange Program

Kimberly Barrett, France     

Michael Barth, Argentina/Spain

Lily Braun-Snively, Sweden

Zach Collins, Japan

Brock Elliot, UK                        

Dawn Farthing, Spain

Nathan Fenster, Netherlands              

Benjamin Hardy, Ghana

Sarah Kopp, Switzerland     

•Lauren Licatino, Australia

Matt Mueller, Spain               

James Olmstead, Sweden

MariRuth Petzing, Spain     

John Porter, France

Lizzy Price, UK                           

•Natalie Pullen, South America

•Becky Revoal, Australia      

Rebekka Sappington, Spain

Matthew Simpson, Argentina              

Nathan Thompson, Argentina

Laura Thorp, Netherlands

 

Independent Projects

“Ghana and West African Literature:  A Group Independent Study at Hendrix Culminating in an Odyssey Module in Ghana,” Supervisor: Dr. Carol West

•Tara Allison                                •Cara Boyd

•Alisha  Burrow                           •Heath DeJean

•Rachel Dunaway                       •Megan Knox

 

“Independent Cultural Expeditions into Australian Outback,” Supervisor: Dr. John Krebs

•Becky Revoal

 

“Japan Odyssey: The Kyoto Zen Experience,” Supervisor: Dr. Jay McDaniel

•Sam Henry                                   •Ryan  Norman

•Nicholas  Pippins

Professional and Leadership Development

 

Courses

Education

EDUC 461: Student Teaching, 7-12, Supervisor: Prof. Rynnett Clark

•Lauren French                            •Paul Gregory

•Anthony Walker

 

EDUC 482: Student Teaching, P-K-4, Supervisor: Prof. Rynnett Clark

•Morgan Ealy                                •Lillian Foster

•Emily Wells

 

Theatre Arts and Dance

TART 220  01:  Theatre Practicum, Supervisor: Dr. Eric Binnie

•Allyson Board                             •James Heppler

•Jeffrey Herrold                           •Catherine Lovejoy

•Emily Morgan                            •Leigh Ann Smothers

 

Activities

Internships

Kaete Archer, Northwest Arkansas Free Health Center, Supervisor: Dr. Mark Sutherland, Summer 2005

Darcy Baskin, Pinnacle Mountain State Park, Supervisor: Dr. Matt Moran, Summer 2005

Mitchell Boone, First United Methodist Church, Supervisor: Dr. John Farthing, Summer 2005

Claire Cooper, American Red Cross, Marshall County Chapter, Supervisor: Dr. Alice Hines, Summer 2005

Betsy Cooper, American Civil Liberties Union, Supervisor: Dr. Jay Barth, Summer 2005

•Laura Faulk, Arkansas Secretary of State’s Office, Supervisor: Dr. Garrett McAinsh, Summer 2005

Mark Hengel, The Times, Supervisor: Dr. Alice Hines, Summer 2005

Kathleen Highsmith, Arkansas Children’s Hospital, Supervisor: Dr. Mark Sutherland, Summer 2005

Brian Horn, DuoShare, Inc., Supervisor: Prof. Stephen Kerr, Summer 2005

Courtney Kneipp, Univ. of Southern Mississippi - Marine Mammal Cognition and Social Behavior Lab, Supervisor: Dr. Joe Lombardi, Summer 2005

Melissa Kunz, Arkansas Democrat Gazette, Supervisor: Dr. Alex Vernon, Summer 2005

Angela Mann, Bryant First United Methodist Church, Supervisor: Dr. Peg Falls-Corbitt, Summer 2005

Nicole Mayerle, Office of Lt. Governor Jane E. Norton, Supervisor: Dr. Jay Barth, Summer 2005

Andy McCormick, Southern Financial Partners, Supervisor: Dr. Jay Barth, Summer 2005

Erin McKenzie, Mercy Health System - Northwest Arkansas, Supervisor: Dr. Mark Sutherland, Summer 2005

Robert Powell, Impact Martial Arts, Supervisor: Prof. Earlene Hannah, Summer 2005

Pam Ratliff, Project Transformation, Supervisor: Dr. Jay McDaniel, Summer 2005

Kyra Shachmut, Conway Interfaith Medical Clinic, Supervisor: Dr. Mark Sutherland, Summer 2005

Upton Siddons, U.S. EPA, Office of Science & Technology, Supervisor: Dr. Alice Hines, Summer 2005

Cacey Smith, Conway Regional Medical Center, Supervisor: Dr. Mark Sutherland, Summer 2005

Kevin Thompson, Oxford American Literacy Project, Inc., Supervisor: Dr. Alex Vernon, Summer 2005

Ashlinn Sarani, Heart of God Ministries, Supervisor: Dr. Peg Falls-Corbitt, Summer 2005

Heath Alumbaugh, McDonald County High School, Supervisor: Dr. Earlene Hannah, Fall 2005

Laura Goodhart, Allpets Animal Hospital, Supervisor:  Dr. Richard Murray, Fall 2005

•Katie Hamilton, Faulkner County Day School, Supervisor: Dr. Joyce Hardin, Fall 2005

Hichem Naar, Bethlehem House, Supervisor: Dr. John Toth, Fall 2005

Nick Stinson, Center for Artistic Revolution, Supervisor: Dr. Peg Falls-Corbitt, Fall 2005

Zach Beal, The Works Production Studio, Supervisor: Prof. Danny Grace, Spring 2006

A.J. Berna, Asa Hutchinson for Governor, Supervisor: Dr. Jay Barth, Spring 2006

Lindsey Box, Mike Hathorn for Lt. Governor, Supervisor: Dr. Jay Barth, Spring 2006

Cara Boyd, City of Conway Community Development, Supervisor: Dr. Jay Barth, Spring 2006

Trent Burg, Arkansas Educational Television Network, Supervisor: Dr. Carol West, Spring 2006

•Alisha Burrow, Thoma Thoma Creative Marketing, Supervisor: Dr. Carol West, Spring 2006

Mary Ferguson, Conway Earth Day, Supervisor: Dr. Alice Hines, Spring 2006

Jillian Gilbert, Conway Earth Day, Dr. Matt Moran, Spring 2006

James Heppler, Conway Earth Day, Dr. Matt Moran, Spring 2006

Coey Hinton, Hortus Ltd. P. Allen Smith, Supervisor: Mike Caldwell, Spring 2006

•Megan Kennedy, Paschall Strategic Communications, Supervisor: Dr. Kim Maslin-Wicks, Spring 2006

Simira Nazir, Faulkner County Humane Society, Supervisor: Dr. Matt Moran, Spring 2006

Becky Neis, Jones Vet Clinic, Supervisor: Dr. Jenn Dearolf, Spring 2006

Christine O’Connell, First Presbyterian Church, Conway, Supervisor: Dr. Peg Falls-Corbitt, Spring 2006

Katie Pearce, First United Methodist Church - Greenbrier, Supervisor: Dr. Jane Harris, Spring 2006

Kyle Shachmut, St. Joseph Church -Religious Education, Supervisor: Dr. Gabe Ferrer, Spring 2006

Arian Story, Hendrix Athletic Department, Supervisor: Dr. JJ Mayo, Spring 2006

Kara Wilkins, Heifer Project Ranch, Supervisor: Dr. James Jennings, Spring 2006

 

2005-2006 Hendrix-Lilly Internships

Summer 2005

Mitchell Boone-First United Methodist Church, Conway, Arkansas

Betsy Cooper-ACLU Tennessee, Nashville, Tennessee

Claire Cooper-American Red Cross, Marshall, Arkansas

Kathleen Highsmith-Arkansas Children’s Hospital, Little Rock, Ark.

Ashlinn Sarani-Heart of God Ministries, Choctaw, Oklahoma

Kyra Shachmut-Interfaith Medical Clinic, Conway, Arkansas

Angela Mann-First United Methodist Church, Bryant, Arkansas

 

Fall 2006

•Katie Hamilton-Faulkner County Day School Milestones Program, Conway, Arkansas

Nick Stinson-Center for Artistic Revolution, Conway, Arkansas

 

Spring 2006

Christine O’Connell-First Presbyterian Church, Conway, Arkansas

Katie Pearce-First United Methodist Church, Greenbrier, Arkansas

Kyle Shachmut-St. Joseph Church, Conway, Arkansas

 

Academic Peer Mentors

Nick Barnes                                  Jessica Bates

Jennifer Blunier                         John Bracey

Alex Cameron                              Ariane Christie

Xochitl Delgado                         Dana DeMilt

Anna DeWeese                             Sarah Ervin

Jennifer Erwin                             Megan Faulk

Lindsay Fuller                             Meghan Graham

Raydodd Hester                          Maggie Hobbs

Brad Howard                                Marli Kaufmann

Kevin Kmiec                                 Neil Kopper

Michael Licatino                       Emily Morgan

Becky Neis                                     Emily Newman

Ryan Norman                              Abby Olena

Matt Ormsbee                              Elizabeth Pearce

Courtney Rogers                        Josh Russell

David Schultz                              Kim Schwiger

Erin Strange                                 Mandi Street

Joe Sullivan                                  Ryan Swindle

•Jennifer Tate                               Ashley Turner

Emily Wells                                  Harper Zielonko

 

Explorations Peer Assistants

Maylee Bataille                          Amanda Brooks

Elizabeth Cooper                       Marion Field

Morgan Ford                                 Zach Green

•Abram Harder                             Kati Kirk

Sam Lester                                    •Mackenzie Lloyd

Courtney Lobban                       Amanda Mooneyham

•Katie Pearce                                Chaela Sickbert

Kris Silk                                          Kelsey Steele

Hilary Stine                                  Sarah Thurmon

 

Leadership Scholars

Kaete Archer                                 Lauren Bailey

Elizabeth Blackman                Amanda Brooks

Collin Bullard                             Lena Burkett

Betsy Cooper                                Dana Demilt

Steven Duerringer                     Ainsley Echeverria

TC Elliott                                       Megan Fitzmaurice

Jordan Frazin                               Lacey Gebhart

John Gray                                       Heather Hawkins

Amalia Hellie                               Mark Hengel

Amy Hillard                                  Maegan Holbert

Lori Ann Holt                               •Maradyth Hopper

Brad Howard                                Emily Jenkins

•Jordan Kennedy                         Eric Krassoi Peach

Thomas Lipham                         Mackenzie Lloyd

Benjamin Lownik                      Andy McCormick

Maggie McKinney                     Nathan Miller

Russ Montgomery                     Bradley Payne

Courtney Rogers                        Jessica Rood

Stephanie Russell                     Chad Sardashti

Clair Spivey                                   Joe Sullivan

Erin Swaller                                 David Tucker

 

Multicultural Development Committee

•Cara Boyd, Chair                       Courtney Chitwood

Betsy Cooper                                Bethanie Edwards

Xochitl Garcia                             Maradyth Hopper

Susan Meyers                              Joni Podschun

Beth Smyer                                   Lizzy Tucker

James Tyus

 

Orientation Coordinators 2005

Katie Kleitsch                             Emily Wells

 

Orientation Peer Leaders 2005

Lindsay Box                                  Heath DeJean

Megan Faulk                                LeeAnn Grogan

•Maradyth Hopper                     Brad Howard

Megan Kennedy                          Sarah Leding

Russ Montgomery                     Simira Nazir

Lizzy Price                                     Holly Robbins

Amy Robinson                             Meagan Stephenson

Kent Thompson                          David Tucker

Rip Weaver

 

Orientation Leaders 2005

Lana Alagood                               Tessa Bailey

Nick Barnes                                  Eric Bell

Alisha Burrow                             Rachael Carnes

Adrienne Crowell                       Louisa Domingo

Amy Elder                                       Amy Elkins

Hannah Field                               Marion Field

Bruce Fitzwater                          Anna Floyd

Patrick Ford                                  Lovemore Gororo

Ashley Hancock                          Abram Harder

Rebecca Holt                                Brian Horn

Sam Jackson                                 Marli Kaufmann

Jared Keahey                                 Valerie Kimbrough

Kathryn Kirk                                Neil Kopper

Lauren Licatino                          Britney McCarthy

Hina Mehta                                   Merry Miller

Abby Olena                                    Katie Pearce

Zach Person                                  Joni Podschun

Pam Ratliff                                   Alexis Reddig

Becky Revoal                                Emily Richmond

Courtney Rogers                        Cary Small

Elizabeth Smith                         Kelsey Steele

Liz Stewart                                    Dan Tracy

Christina von Reyn                   Walt Wilcox

Sara Williams                             Josh Wilson

Katherine Womack                  Jessie Wood

Megan Wooley

 

Peer Tutors

Kaete Archer, Biology

•Elizabeth Bahm, Latin

Joi Chen, Chemistry

Xochitl Delgado, Spanish

Megan Fitzmaurice, Chemistry

Nick Gowen, Psychology

Jill Greshowak, Biology

Alissa Hellie, Biology & Psychology

Amy Hillard, Psychology

Langston Lee, Chemistry

Sam Lester, Latin

Kate Lloyd, French

Ashley McEniry, Spanish

Natalie Pullen, Spanish

Joshua Russell, Chemistry

Matthew Stinson, German

Erin Strange, French

Tori Sutherland, French

Ryan Swindle, Physics

Lauren Ward, Spanish

Rip Weaver, Psychology

Brian West, Latin

Josh Wilson, Physics

 

Profile Editors

Mark Ayoub, Associate Managing Editor

Mallory Bader, Office/Circulation Manager

Taylor Bradley, Opinion Editor

Rainey Gibson, Sports Editor

Mark Hengel, Editor

Elizabeth Hood, Advertising Manager

Brad Howard, Managing Editor and News Editor

Ethan Moore, Production Manager

Mandy Munoz, Associate Editor

Steve Nolan, Photography Editor

Kelsey Steele, Associate Managing Editor

Allison Walker, Arts & Entertainment Editor

 

Resident Assistants

Barrett Moore, Head Resident, South Campus

Ashley Pelletier, Head Resident, North Campus

Mariah Allen, Raney                A.J. Berna, Couch

Erin Blagg, Couch                     Jennifer Blunier, Houses

Allyson Board, Veasey             Cait Conn, Veasey

Sharron Ditter, Couch            Ryan Donaldson, Hardin

Morgan Ealy, Veasey                Michael Ellis, Martin

•Andrew Fiser, Martin             Sara Forgy, Houses

Chris Foster, Hardin                Meghan Graham, Raney

Justin Hailey, Martin              Lauren Hainley, Galloway

Andrew Henkel, Hardin          •Kelly Hill, Veasey

Ryan Johns, Houses                 Rachel Johnson, Couch

Courtney Lobban, Raney       Tim Martin, Hardin

Alison McKeever, Raney        Ashley McLain, Raney

•Erin Nixon, Galloway            Joe Sullivan, Couch

Melissa Taylor, Galloway     Tamika Trotter, Houses

Donald Turner, Couch            James Tyus, Martin

Jane Wallace, Galloway         •Jacob Williams, Hardin

•Joey Williams, Martin           Lauren Wisner, Veasey

 

UMYF Scholars

Storm Adams                               Margi Ault-Duell

Gary Berner                                   Mitchell Boone

Rebecca Boone                            Jessica Bridges

Philip Brooks                               L.J. Bryant

Alana Buie                                     •Alisha Burrow

Sarah Carmean                           Stephanie Cook

Roddy Crawford                          Sara Davis

Amy Elder                                       Christine Faubel

Xochitl Garcia                             Will Green

Lee Ann Grogan                          Kimberly Hayes

Raydodd Hester                          Sarah Hudson

Cassie Jackson                            Sam Jackson

Nathan Jeffries                           Anna Johnson

Alissan Jones                               Travis Kauffman

Jared Keahey                                 Valerie Kimbrough

Kathryn Kirk                                Scott Large

Langston Lee                                Jennifer Lowrey

Angela Mann                                Michelle Mckenzie

Barrett Moore                              Christopher Mosley

Hannah Norman                        Joni Podschun

Lizzy Price                                     Pam Ratliff

Sarah Rhoads                              Drew Ritchey

Kelly Robbins                              Ben Rugg

Luke Schaffner                           Chelsea Shepard

Hilary Stine                                  James Szenher

Will Tanner                                  Jennifer Tate

Jed Thomas                                   Leslie Till

Emily Wells                                  Colin Williams

Jacob Williams

 

Washington Semester Internship

•Jered Lambiotte, who interned at the Library of Congress, Supervisor: Dr. Deb Skok

 

Independent Projects

“Internship with New York Theatre Company (Off-Broadway, Non-Profit, New York City),” Supervisor: Dr. Eric Binnie

•Joshua Mayhew

 

“Passing It On,” Supervisor: Dr. Jerry Mayo

•Steven Duerringer

 

“Reevaluate, Research and Rebuild Glaze Kiln,” Supervisor: Prof. Erik Maakestad

•Ingrid Geisler

 

“Student Director of Gallery/ Co-Curator of Campus Collection,” Supervisor: Prof. Maxine Payne

•Emily Newman

 

Service to the World

 

Course

Politics

POLI 420 Topics in American Politics: Non-Profit Organizations, Dr. Kim Maslin-Wicks

•Megan Kennedy (CUSA-Conway Soccer)

•Megan Kennedy (HAVEN)

•Valerie Kimbrough (Senior Citizen’s Center)

 

Activities

2005 Hendrix-Lilly Undergraduate Service Fellow Awards

Margi Ault-Duell, Mexican-American Ministries-Kansas West Conference, United Methodist Church-Garden City, Kansas

Jessica Bridges, La Esperanza Sheltered Workshop, Santiago, Chile

Heath DeJean, Global Volunteer Network: Wildlife Rehabilitation, South Africa

Joni Podschun, Bratislava United Methodist Church Social Ministries, Bratislava, Slovakia

 

Hendrix-Lilly Mission Trip to Taize, France

•Rachel Dunaway (GA)             Courtney Jones

•Langston Lee (GA)                    Marquita Little

Nicole Mayerle                            Laura McKain

Michelle McKenzie                   James Olmstead

Pamela Ratliff                            Colin Williams

 

Hendrix-Lilly Mission Trip to Costa Rica

Ryan Bean                                     Larry Bryant II

Rachel Dunaway                        Morgan Ealy

Jessica Estes                                 Mariel Garcia

•Katie Hamilton                         Randi Proffitt

•Kyle Shachmut                          Elizabeth Stewart

 

Hendrix-Lilly Mission Trip to Boston

•Ariane Christie                          •Mary Kate Crumpler

•Will Green                                    •Hannah Norman

•Sagar Patel                                  •Katherine Pearce

•Hilary Stine                                 Jud Taylor

•Rip Weaver                                   •Lauren Wisner

 

Hendrix-Lilly Mission Trip to San Francisco

Hsein-Wei Chen                          •Nathan Jeffries

Allison McKeever                       Brittany Shachmut

David Tucker                                •Christina von Reyn

•Jane Wallace                               Rebecca Zimmerman

 

San Antonio Mission Trip

•Becca Boone                                Jessica Bridges

Andrew Fiser                                •Beth Greaves

Will Green                                     Nathan Jeffries

Alissan Jones                               Katie Pearce

Hilary Stine

 

Pascagoula Mission Trip

Katie Atkinson                            Jonathan Barnes

Jessica Bridges                            Will Burgess

Lena Burkett                                S. Thomas Christie

Greg Cooper                                  Stephen Dyle

•Luke Erickson                            •Jordan Frazin

Will Green                                     Molly Housh

•Amanda Lloyd                            •Kady MacFarlane

Russ Montgomery                     •Tom Newton

Matt Ormsbee                              Mari Petzing

Miriam Schine                            Erin Strange

Jay Stravinsky                             James Szenher

Rip Weaver

 

Hendrix-Lilly Service Scholarship Program

•Cara Boyd, (4 years), Supervisor: Dr. Peg Falls Corbitt

 

Student volunteers for Service Saturdays and other activities

Katie Atkinson                            Jonathan Barnes

Maylee Bataille                          Jacob Bertrand

Laura Broederdorf                    Will Burgess

Lena Burkett                                Alisha Burrow

Nicholas Cantele                       Thomas Christie

Casey Coman                                Betsy Cooper

Claire Cooper                               Greg Cooper

Amanda Crandall                      Helen Davey

Rachel DeCuir                             Tommy Dornhoffer

Rachel Dunaway                        Stephen Dyle

Luke Erickson                              Jennifer Erwin

Andrew Fiser                                Lelia Fitton

Anna Floyd                                    Josh Franklin

Jordan Frazin                               Lacey Gebhart

Beth Greaves                                Will Green

Sean Gunsten                              Santiago Hampton

Sean Harla                                    Amalia Hellie

Kalyn Hendrix                             Molly Housh

Michael Hurst                             Anna Johnson

Elizabeth Jones                           Eric Joseph

Tyler Kenworthy                        Neil Kopper

Langston Lee                                Leslie Levy

Amanda Lloyd                              Kady MacFarlane

Amy Mareno                                 Kirby Martinez-Funts

Michael McAllister                   Rebecca McBrady

Alisan McKeever                        Michelle McKenzie

Russ Montgomery                     Missy Moore

Myles Murray                               Tom Newton

Matt Ormsbee                              MariRuth Petzing

Natalie Pullen                             Alexis Reddig

Becky Revoal                                Sarah Rigg

Sarah Rhoads                              Miriam Schine

Jonathan Self                              Elizabeth Smith

Liz Stewart                                    Erin Strange

Jay Stravinsky                             Kate Stuppy

James Szenher                             Trang Van

Christina von Reyn                   Christine Wagner-Powers

Ahren Wardwell                         Rip Weaver

Louis Weedman                          Kallie Wilson

Lauren Wisner                            Megan Wooley

Chris Zachau

 

Volunteer Action Committee

Jessica Bridges                            Beth Brinkley

Joi Chen                                              Cait Conn

Amy Durham                                T.C. Elliott

Natasha Garcia                          Will Green

Alissa Hellie                                 Najiyah Kazi

Katie Pearce                                 Katie Pratt

Kelly Zalocusky

 

 

Independent Project

“Development of a Faulkner County Voters Web Site,” Supervisor: Dr. Bruce Haggard

•Shlok Vaidya

Undergraduate Research

 

Courses

Anthropology

ANTH 300  01:  Ethnographic Methods, Dr. Anne Goldberg

•Robin Bischof                            •Shawn Edquist

•Joni Podschun

 

Biology

BIO 499: Independent Research, Dr. Jennifer Dearolf

•Erin Guy                                        •Rachel Rein

 

Chemistry

CHEM 450: Directed Research, Dr. David Hales

•Kevin Kmiec

 

Economics and Business

ECON 490  01:  Economic Research, Dr. Tom Stanley

•Eric Bell “Financial ignorance and irrational expectations: The unrealistic expectations of American college students.”

Justin Jaramillo, “An analysis of the ‘political’ business cycle.”

John Lajzer, “Damaging your property to increase its value: The paradoxical role of natural disasters on housing values.”

Brad Moore, “Economic implications of marijuana legalization in the United States.” 

Brian Narjes, “Efficient-market hypothesis vs. social dynamics in the financial markets.”

Katherine Stokes, “Economic effects on happiness.” Presented at NCUR.

Ray Verhoeven, “Biodiesel: The road back to agricultural growth.”

 

English

ENGL 497: Senior Thesis Seminar, Dr. Alex Vernon

•Eric Bell                                         •Trent Burg

•Alisha Burrow                            •Jennifer Cabrera

•Lindsey Cepak                            •Claire Cooper

•Natalie Dollar                            •Graham Embree

•Sara Forgy                                    •Mark Hengel

•Barret Moore

 

History

HIST 497: Advanced Research and Writing, Dr. Deb Skok

Lindsey Clark, “We Are Family: A Case Study of the Family Atmosphere at Dunbar High School, Little Rock, Arkansas, 1930-1955”

Kela Kalmbach, “Charles MacFarlane’s Visits to the Ottoman Empire: the Failure of Ottoman Reforms through British Eyes”

Tyler Kenworthy, “The Palestine Riots of 1929 and their Origins in the Struggle over the Western Wall”

John Liem, “The Catholic and Civic Projects of Little Rock’s Third Bishop, 1907-1930”

Ben Pollitzer, “Crime and Justice in Territorial Arkansas, 1819-1836”

 

Philosophy

PHIL 497: Philosophy: Senior Thesis, Dr. Chris Campolo

•Megan Kennedy                         •Victoria Rowe

•Leigh Ann Smothers               •Garrett Sprowls

•Judson Taylor                             •Allison Walker

•Lauren Weygandt                     •Matthew  Williams

 

Politics

POLI 497 02: Senior Research Seminar, Dr. Jay Barth

•Cara Boyd, “A New Theory of Black Leadership: The Panoramic Leader”

Andrew B. Etter II, “Efficacy of Political Violence: Comparative Case Studies of the IRA and Hezbollah”

Dawn Farthing, “Chasing Feminism: A Look at Modern Feminism, Domestic Violence, and the South”

Mandee Harden, “Educational Inequity in the United States: The Cultivation of Inequality Through the Court’s Constitutional Interpretation”

•Maradyth Hopper, “Preventing Child Maltreatment Through Parent Education”

Brad Howard, “The Internet and Political Mobilization: The Gay Rights Movement as a Case Study”

•Sara Jack, “Analyzing Student Achievement: Understanding the Relationship Between Teacher Pay and Student Achievement”

Charity Armijo Jones, “A Comparative Analysis of the Juvenile Justice Systems of Canada, the United States, and England and Wales”

Nathan Miller, “Understanding the Third Party Phenomenon: The Long Ballot and Its Role”

Barrett Moore, “American Tax Exemption: Illegal Fundraising and Electioneering or the Victim of a Confused Social Construction?”

Elizabeth Pearce, “Senate Democrats in Arkansas: Southern Anomalies or Effective Campaign Strategies?”

Danielle Whitehouse, “Displays of Anger by Male and Female Political Leaders: An Empirical Study on the Differences in Perceptions”

 

Psychology

PSYC 400  01:  Psychology of Gender, Dr. Leslie Templeton

•Rebecca McBrady

 

PSYC 420  01:  Adv Social  Psychology (w/Lab), Dr. Ralph McKenna

•Alex Holzinger                           •Devin Howington

•Marshay Love                             •Robin Lowrimore

•Mary Thigpen

 

Religion

RELI 497 01: Religion: Senior Colloquium, Dr. Jay McDaniel/ Dr. Xiaofi Tu

•Anna DeWeese

 

Activities

2005 Hendrix-Lilly Undergraduate Research Fellowship Awards

Jennifer Blunier, “20th Century Changes in Women’s Vocation: the Art of Isabel Bishop”- New York, Supervisor: Prof. Matthew Lopas

Joseph Elliot, “Vocations of Christian Arts in Humanistic Culture”-Italy, Supervisor: Dr. Rod Miller

 

Independent Projects

•Daniel Feild, “Engaging Heidegger: A Study of Martin Heidegger’s Destructive Critique of the Western Tradition in Light of the Post-Modern Occasion,” Supervisor: Dr. Lawrence Schmidt

•Christine LeBlanc, “Individuation vs. Absorption: The Search for Identity through Shirley Jackson’s Maternal Houses,” Supervisor: Dr. Alex Vernon

 

“The Everyday Experience of Hope,” Supervisor: Dr. Patricia Bruininks

•Katie Brown                                •Adrienne Crowell

•Devin Howington

 

•Erin Guy, “Fiber-type profile and metabolic comparison of the bottlenose dolphin (Tursiops truncatus) and harbor porpoise (Phocoena phocoena) scalenus muscles,” Supervisor: Dr. Jennifer Dearolf

•Rachel Rein,”Does the diaphragm play a role in cetacean ventilation? A study of the common dolphin (Delphinus delphis) diaphragm,” Supervisor: Dr. Jennifer Dearolf

 

Presentations at the National Conferences on Undergraduate Research, April 2006

•Tara Allison, “The Child’s Perspective in Makuchi’s ëYour Madness, Not Mine’” Supervisor: Dr. Carol West

•Roman Beyga, “Pheromone Binding Proteins in Elephant Urine,” Supervisor: Dr. Randall Kopper

•Katherine Brown, “Gender Identification Among Men and Women in Relation to the Hendrix College Environment,” Supervisor: Dr. Patricia Bruininks

•Lindsey Clark, “We Are Family: A Case Study of the Family Atmosphere at Dunbar High School, Little Rock, Arkansas,” Supervisor: Dr. Deb Skok and Dr. James Jennings

•Sharon Ditter, “U.S. / Vietnamese Tensions caused by the Buddhist Peace Movement in South Vietnam, 1963-1965,” Supervisor: Dr. Deb Skok

•Laura Faulk, “Temple’s Fault: An Exploration of the Consequences of Temple’s Actions in Sanctuary,” Supervisor: Dr. Charles Chappell

Daniel Feild, “Bestand and Discourse: Foucault’s Conceptualization of Discursive Practices as an Example of Heidegger’s Formulation of Technological Thinking,” Supervisor: Dr. Lawrence Schmidt

•Jen Freilino, “Structured Expressive Writing and Confidence in Conflict Resolution Skills,” Supervisor: Dr. Patricia Bruininks

•Meredith Hawthorn, “Children’s Assignment of Sex to Familiar and Unfamiliar Animals,” Supervisor: Dr. Leslie Templeton

JoAnna Holt, “Loneliness Influenced by Observing People in Photographs and Relationship Status,” Supervisor: Dr. Leslie Templeton

Devin Howington, “Effects of Television on Conformity, Creativity, and Perceptions of Reality,” Supervisor: Dr. Ralph McKenna

Kela Kalmbach, “Charles MacFarlane’s 1828 and 1947 Visits to the Ottoman Empire: The Failure of Ottoman Reforms through British Eyes,” Supervisor: Dr. David Larson

•Attila Karai, “The Social Constructionist Notion of the Subject in Southern African Fiction,” Supervisor: Dr. Carol West

Leon Kenworthy, “The 1929 Palestine “Disturbances” and Their Origin in the Western Wall Dispute,” Supervisor: Dr. Allison Shutt

Christine LeBlanc, “Music for Autumn,” Supervisor: Prof. Hope Coulter

Christine LeBlanc. “’He Shall be the Beste Knyght of the Worlde:’ Knighthood as Imago in Arthurian Literature,” Supervisor: Dr. Carol West

•John Liem, “The Catholic Bishop of Little Rock, His Diocese, and His City, 1907-1946,” Supervisor: Dr. Deb Skok

•Ashleigh McGee, “Peer Status and Peer Interactions in Literature Discussions,” Supervisor: Dr. Susan Perry

Ira Miller, “Exploring Biochemical Interactions Between Histone H3 and the Transcription Factor Spt16,” Supervisor: Dr. Andrea Duina

Ben Mire, “Identification of Downstream Effectors of Neurogenin1 Signaling in Developing Dorsal Root Ganglia,” Supervisor: Dr. Rick Murray

Elizabeth Pearce, “Senate Democrats in Arkansas: Southern Anomalies or Effective Campaign Strategies?,” Supervisor: Dr. Jay Barth

Joni Podschun, “Diverse Sisterhood: Muslim Women in Central Arkansas,” Supervisor: Dr. Anne Goldberg

Ben Pollitzer, “Crime and Punishment in Territorial Arkansas,” Supervisor: Dr. Deb Skok

Maureen Ryan, “Gender and Age Differences in Decision Making and Risk Taking Behavior,” Supervisor: Dr. Patricia Bruininks

Katherine Stokes, “Can Economic Factors Determine Happiness?” Supervisor: Dr. Tom Stanley

Mary Thigpen, “Judging the Political Out-group: A test of the similarity-attraction and dissimilarity-repulsion hypothesis,” Supervisor: Dr. Ralph McKenna

•Emily Wells, “What If They Lived? Children’s Reactions to Fearful Fairy Tales,” Supervisor: Dr. Susan Perry

Colin Williams, “Nifty Verification Using Cleanroom Software Engineering,” Supervisor: Dr. Gabriel Ferrer

Colin Williams, “Using Computers to Write Proofs,” Supervisor: Dr. Gabriel Ferrer

 

Other Research Activities

Biology

John Bracey and Katie Pratt attended the Southeastern Regional Yeast Meeting (SERYM 2006) at the University of Southern Mississippi in Hattiesburg. Bracey received an award in the “best undergraduate poster” category for “Investigation of the effects of the histone H3 mutant H3-L61W on transcription elongation in yeast,” Supervisor: Dr. Andrea Duina

John Bracey, “Analysis of the effects of a histone H3 mutant on association of the elongation factor Spt16 across non-transcribed genes,” Supervisor: Dr. Andrea Duina (Fall and Spring semesters)

•Alissa Hellie, “Morphological Analyses of the Guinea Pig (cavia porcellus) Scalenus Muscle,” Supervisor:  Dr. Jennifer Dearolf

Hina Mehta, “Genetic screen for identification of regions within the elongation factor Spt16 that functionally interact with histone H3,” Supervisor: Dr. Andrea Duina (Spring semester)

Ira Miller, “Construction of a novel genetic system that will allow for the identification of factors that affect distribution of the elongation factor Spt16 across transcribed genes,” Supervisor: Dr. Andrea Duina (Fall and Spring semesters)

John Neis, “Genetic screen for identification of regions within the elongation factor Spt16 that functionally interact with histone H3,” Supervisor: Dr. Andrea Duina (Fall and Spring semesters)

Katie Pratt, “Studies on the effects of a histone H3 mutant on the localization of several elongation factors across transcribed genes,” Supervisor: Dr. Andrea Duina (Spring semester) She also received a Student Undergraduate Research Fellowship (SURF) Program Award to work in Dr. Duina’s lab this summer.

Chaela Sickbert, “Genetic experiments to identify novel functional interactions between histone H3 and factors involved in transcription regulation,: Supervisor: Dr. Andrea Duina  (Spring semester)

 

Biology student presentations at the Faculty for Undergraduate Neuroscience Annual Meeting in Washington, D.C., on November 14, 2005.

Kaete Archer and Ben Mire, “Identification of downstream effectors of Neurogenin1 signaling in developing dorsal root ganglia,” Supervisor: Dr. Richard Murray

 James Hardaway, “Migration of GnRH neurons during mouse embryonic development,” Supervisor: Dr. Richard Murray

Najiyah Kazi, “Characterization of Neurogenin1 promoter elements required for dorsal root ganglion-specific expression,” Supervisor: Dr. Richard Murray

Joshua Russell, Kaete Archer and Nikki Link, “Expression of Bone Morphogenetic Proteins, their receptors, and antagonists in developing dorsal root ganglia,” Supervisor: Dr. Richard Murray

 

Chemistry

•Donald Turner, “The OR-Theory:  Atmospheric Potential. Ozone Layer depletion? Or readjustment?” Supervisor: Dr. Warfield Teague

 

Presentations at the national meeting of the American Chemical Society in Atlanta, Ga., March 2006

•Mindy Eggert, “Insect pheromones identified in African elephant using SPDE/GC-MS,” Supervisor: Dr. Thomas Goodwin

•Jeffrey Herrold, “High temperature water reactions of 9-anthracene and N-ethylmaleimide,” Supervisor: Prof. Liz Gron

•Sam House, “Comparison of automated spde and spme gc-ms in a search for African elephant urinary pheromones,” Supervisor: Dr. Thomas Goodwin

•Kevin Kmiec, “Metastable dissociation of mass selected styrene cluster ions,” Supervisor: Dr. David Hales

•Steven Le, “UV Spectroscopic Measurement of Rocket Motor Efficiency vs. Oxidizer Flow,” Supervisor: Dr. Warfield Teague

•Jennifer Merritt, “Connecting students to the environment through green, analytical ion chromatography,” Supervisor: Prof. Liz Gron

•Jennifer Merritt, “Winning the environmentalists with green, environmental, analytical chemistry,” Supervisor: Prof. Liz Gron

•Catrin Mills, “Photodissociation of mass selected styrene cluster ions,” Supervisor: Dr. David Hales

•Austin Moore, “Iron as a model toxic-metal for green environment,” Supervisor: Prof. Liz Gron

•Janak Patel, “Binding Interactions between Peanut Proteins,” Supervisor: Dr. Randall Kooper

•Renee Riem, “Combustion Modeling of a Hybrid Rocket Motor,” Supervisor: Dr. Warfield Teague

•Courtney Rogers, “Investigation of a novel double barreled Heck reaction involving pyrroles,” Supervisor: Dr. Thomas Goodwin

•Sarah Tauer, “Diels-Alder reactions in high temperature water,” Supervisor: Prof. Liz Gron

•Devang Vora, “Effect of pH on the Binding of Peanut Proteins to Activate Charcoal,” Supervisor: Dr. Randall Kooper

•Margaret Weddell, “Use of novel macros for spreadsheet comparison of Agilent chemstation mass spectral data,” Supervisor: Dr. Thomas Goodwin

 

Classics

Greek Tragedy as Literature of the City-Students in Classical Mythology 200 presented public readings of four Greek tragedies as a way to experience Greek literature orally and dramatically.  This project was designed to complement the 2005-2006 Murphy theme, “Literature of the City.” Supervisor:  Dr. Rebecca Resinski

Hannah Byram                           Hsin-Wei Chen

Franklin Davis                            Max Deitchler

Dana DeMilt                                 Rachel Dunaway

Sarah Ervin                                   Nathaniel Fenster

Laura Goodhart                          Meghan Graham

Lorna Hawkins                           Nancy Henriquez

Ian Hill                                            Dustin Holden

Tori Huggins                                Laura Hutchison

Layet Johnson                              Sam Lester

Bee Lyons                                       Colin McKenzie

Susan Meyer                                 Catrin Mills

Jasmine Mitchell                       Bruce Nell

Russel Reed                                  Bryan Rodgers

Jordan Roman                             Guido Smith

Beth Smyer                                   Clair Spivey

Elise Stangle                                Jay Stravinsky

Heather Stroud                           Jed Thomas

MaryVuong                                   Margaret Weddell

Brian West                                    Lauren Weygandt

Justin Whorton                          Emily Williams

Jacob Williams

 

Sunoikisis Classics Symposium

Elizabeth Bahm, “The Microcosm of the Arena in De Spectaculis and the Passio Sanctarum Perpetuae et Felicitatis,” Millsaps College, March 24, 2006, Supervisor: Dr. Rebecca Resinski

Jennifer Cabrera “Characterization by means of Classics in the Novels of Anthony Trollope,” Millsaps College, March 24, 2006, Supervisor: Dr. Rebecca Resinski

 

English

Associated Colleges of the South British Studies Student Symposium, February 2006:

Jessica Bates, “Thoroughly Post-Modern Millie”

Ryan Bean, “De Bois’ Journal”

Lindsey Cepak, “Shades of Gray: Analyzing the Questionable Narrative Strain in The Wasp Factory”

Betsy Cooper, “Gender and International Relations in Carla’s Song”

Claire Cooper, “The Political Nature of Art and Drama in the English Renaissance”

Marli Kaufmann, “Male Dominance through Phallic Superiority: Gender Imbalance in Lady Chatterley’s Lover”

Christine LeBlanc, “The Critique of Imperialistic Values Using the Feminized ëOther’ in Gothic Novels”

•Jennifer Tate, “Not Up to the Task:  Nelly Dean as a Shaping Force in Wuthering Heights”

 

Presentations at the Sigma Tau Delta Annual Convention in Portland, Ore., March 29-April 1, 2006. 

Jessica Bates, “Alzheimer’s of the Soul”

Marli Kaufmann, “Caribbean Creole and Standard English in Spirit Stories”

Christine Leblanc, “Music for Autumn”

 

Environmental Studies

M.C. Ferguson, “The Establishment and Development of the National Park Ideal: Buffalo National River and Boxley Valley, A Case Study within the NPS,”  senior thesis and research project. Supervisors: Dr. Matt Moran 

 

German and English

Matt Stinson, “Tarzan und Hollywood,” German to English book translation, Supervisor: Dr. Alex Vernon

 

Hispanic Studies

Presentations at the April 2006 Hispanic Studies Conference at Birmingham Southern

Nathan Thompson, “Rediscovering Columbus: The World is Round, After All”

Xochitl Delgado, “El ‘otro’ en Mexico, Argentina y Cuba”

Taylor Bradley “Early Colonial Latin America Slavery and its Moral Equivalent in Pixar Films”

 

Mathematics and Computer Science

Alex Cameron, Senior Thesis Project: “The number of ring homomorphisms from Z_m[lambda] into Z_n[lambda] where lambda^2 + 2 = 0” Cameron computed the number of ring homomorphism between certain finite rings, building upon earlier papers of Gallian et al. This work was presented at the annual meeting of the OK-AR Mathematical Association of America in April, 2006, and was awarded the third-place prize in undergraduate research session. Supervisor: Dr. Byungchul Cha

 

Zachary Collins, Senior Thesis Project: “A Technique for Analyzing Gameplay” Collins developed a theoretical model for analyzing the playability of a videogame.  He applied this model to Tic-Tac-Toe and Asteroids.  His analysis shows that Tic-Tac-Toe is a nontrivial game from a strategic viewpoint, contrary to popular belief.  He also demonstrates the importance of proper control of timing in the playability of Asteroids. Supervisor: Dr. Gabriel Ferrer

 

Alvin Grissom, Senior Thesis Project: “Using Genetic Programming to Evolve Plans” Grissom applied Genetic Programming to the generation of plans.   His formulation successfully generated plans for several problem instances from the Blocks World planning domain.  He also analyzed the limitations of his approach. Supervisor: Dr. Gabriel Ferrer

 

David Schultz, Senior Thesis Project: “Artificial Intelligence in Video Gaming” Schultz developed a simple video game along with a set of strategies for intelligent gameplay.  He analyzed the strategies using both automated testing and user testing. Supervisor: Dr. Gabriel Ferrer

 

Colin Williams, Senior Thesis Project:  “Automation and Verification of Mathematical Proofs” Williams developed a program called TTP that can analyze a mathematical proof written in simplified natural language.  TTP can verify that the proof is logically correct.  TTP is also capable of generating some very simple algebraic proofs of its own.  Supervisors: Dr. Gabriel Ferrer and Dr. W. Dwayne Collins

 

Colin Williams, Senior Thesis Project: “Generating Trace Tables in Cleanroom Software Engineering” Cleanroom Software Engineering is well-known for its ability to produce software with fewer bugs than nearly any other software engineering technique.  Unfortunately, aspects of the technique are very tedious, discouraging its use.  As part of Dr. Ferrer’s research program, Williams developed parts of a software tool to automate elements of the Cleanroom method.  This should reduce the tedium involved and increase the appeal of the method. Supervisor: Dr Gabriel Ferrer

 

Alex Cameron, Jeremy Crosmer, Tom Przybylinski, Greg Varner, and Colin Williams participated in the 66th Annual Putnam Mathematical Competition on Dec. 3, 2005. Hendrix team was ranked 74th, the highest ranking Hendrix received ever. Among the individual scores, Jeremy Crosmer’s score was the highest in Arkansas. Overall, there were 3,545 contestants from 500 colleges and 395 institutions.

 

Alex Cameron, Thomas Christie, Jeremy Crosmer, Alvin Grissom, Samuel Hwang, Tom Przybylinski, Greg Varner, and Colin Williams participated in the Arkansas Undergraduate Mathematical Competition in February 2006 at Hendrix. There were 10 teams from seven colleges in Arkansas. Hendrix was represented by two teams, which were ranked in first and second place.

 

Physics

William Tripp McGehee “The design of a force sensor for a hybrid rocket six degree-of-freedom thrust measuring system,” Supervisor: Dr. Ann Wright

 

“Laser Assisted Cancer Immunotherapy: Mapping of the Necrosis Zone” presentation at the annual meeting of the American Physical Society, March 2006. Supervisor: Dr. Pradip Bandyopadhyay

•Lindsay Evans                            •Megan  Fitzmaurice

•Joshua  Wilson

 

Psychology

Paul Hill and Mary Thigpen are working on a research project funded by Arkansas Space Grant Consortium titled “Does the N350 reflect cognitive processing during sleep?” Supervisor: Dr. Jennifer Peszka

 

Kevin Druff, “The relationship between social interaction and eating behavior.” To be presented at the 2006 (14th Annual) Arkansas Space Grant Symposium in Russellville, Ark. Supervisor: Dr. Jennifer Peszka

 

Amy Hillard “Food consumption over the menstrual cycle: changes in snacking and macronutrient intake,” oral presentation at the 2006 Associated Colleges of the South Gender Studies Conference in Shreveport, La. Supervisor: Dr. Jennifer Peszka

 

Amy Hillard and Kevin Druff, “Does  increasing  sleep  time  affect  eating  behavior  or  feelings  of  hunger?.  To be presented at the 2006 (14th Annual) Arkansas Space Grant Symposium in Russellville, Ark. Supervisor: Dr. Jennifer Peszka

 

Amy Hillard and Kevin Druff, “The impact of one week of sleep extension on eating behavior and feelings of hunger in healthy young adults.” To be presented at the 2006 (20th Annual) meeting of the Associated Professional Sleep Societies in Salt Lake City, Utah. Supervisor: Dr. Jennifer Peszka

 

Sociology and Anthropology

Lovemore Gororo   “AIDS in Zimbabwe: A Critical Sociological Approach,” presented at the Arkansas Sociological and Anthropological Association’s Undergraduate Symposium on April 21, 2006 at the University of Central Arkansas. Supervisor: Dr. Stella Capek

 

Justin Nguyen “A Study of the Acceptance of Alternative Medical Practices and Suggestions for their Integration,” presented at the Arkansas Sociological and Anthropological Association’s Undergraduate Symposium on April 21, 2006 at the University of Central Arkansas. Supervisor: Dr. Stella Capek

 

Joni Podschun, “Diverse Sisterhood: Muslim Women in Central Arkansas, “ which she presented at NCUR and for the Arkansas Sociological and Anthropological Association’s Undergraduate Symposium on April 21, 2006 at the University of Central Arkansas. Supervisor: Dr. Anne Goldberg

Special Projects

 

Course

Classics

CLAS 499  01:  IndSt: Classics and Trollope, Supervisor: Dr. Rebecca Resinski

•Elizabeth Bahm                        •Jennifer Cabrera

•Max Deitchler                            •Kathleen Devine

•Tim Hansen                                 •Amy Mareno

•Jasmine Mitchell

 

Activities

Center for Entrepreneurial Studies Business Plan Competition

Supervisor: Dr. Karen Oxner

Ben Rug and Matt Dougherty, “Greatest Hits DVD Company”

•Eric Bell, “NetNurse Technologies, Inc.”

 

Hendrix Model UN Delegation Members

Supervisor: Prof. Mary M. Richardson

•Ryan Bean                                    •Scherry Bennett

•Alexa  Bessette                          •John  Casey

•Ariane Christie                          •William Gaskins

•William Green                           •Nancy Henriquez

•Kelly Hill                                       •Zachery Hunter

•Samuel Kauffman                   •Jordon Kennedy

•Ken Maclean                               •Joseph Muller

•Hichem Naar                              •Aaron Nachmann

•Aditya Oza                                    •MariRuth Petzing

•Ben Pollitzer                               •Thomas Przybylinski

•Mihkel Randruut                     •Jordan Roman

•Samantha Tankersley           •Craig  Thomas

 

Hendrix Rhetoric Society Student Congress

 Supervisor: Prof. Mary M. Richardson. The Hendrix Student Congress Delegation took 2nd Place at the 2005 Congress on Human Relations sponsored by the Arkansas State Communication Association.  The whole delegation received superior awards in Caucus, a testament to their speaking skills.  All delegates received numerous committee, floor debate, and parliamentary procedure awards. 

•Jason Boullie                             

•Stefanie Bright-her bill won 3rd place. The bill required that all parents of home-schooled children be required to pass an annual home inspection conducted by the Department of Health and Human Services.

•T.C. Elliott

•Brad Howard-he received the Marguerite Metcalf award for his outstanding knowledge and use of Parliamentary Procedure.  Marguerite Metcalf was a former professor at Hendrix and her husband co-wrote the Alma Mater.

•Megan Kennedy

•Sara Miller

•Lincoln Riley

 

Jason Boullie,  Stefanie Bright, Andrew Etter, Brad Howard,  Sam Kauffman, Sara Miller,and Ben Pollitzer passed the National Association of Parliamentarians exam, which gained them entrance as regular members of that association.

 

Independent Projects

“Best Face Forward: Developing a Hendrix Branded, Locally Controlled and Student Run Web Presence for the Profile Online,” Supervisor: Dr. Alice Hines

•Ethan  Moore

 

“Classics via Antiqua Architectura:  An On-Site Study of Ancient Roman Architecture in Rome, Italy,” Supervisor: Dr. Rebecca Resinski

•Rip Weaver

 

“Commented Bibliography:  Latin American Identity,”

Supervisor: Dr. Jose Vilahomat

•Natalie Pullen

 

“Creating a Coral Reef in D. W. Reynolds Hall,” Supervisor: Dr. Linda Gatti Clark

•Tommy Dornhoffer

 

“Ecologically-Spiritual Odyssey Labyrinth, “Supervisor: Dr. Jay McDaniel

•Nick Pippins

 

Hendrix College Model United Nations Delegation trip to Chicago conference, Supervisor: Prof. Mary M. Richardson

•Ariane Christie                          Maddie Daniel

•Kelly Hill                                       Attila Ka’rai

Samuel Kauffman                    •Hye Young Kim

Pablo Ramos                                Ken Maclean

Hichem Naar                                Aaron Nachmann

•Ben Pollitzer                               Mihkel Randruut

Matthew Simpson

 

“Institutional Memory Upgrade: The Roots of Hendrix Archived for the Future,” Supervisor: Rick Fought

•Matthew Sickbert

 

“Istanbul:  The Convergence of Secular Roman and Sacred Islamic Architecture,” Supervisor: Dr. Rebecca Resinski

•Amy Mareno

 

“Roman Catholic Immersion,” Supervisor: Dr. Jay McDaniel

•Will Green

 

“Study Relationship with St. Peter’s Episcopal Church,” Supervisor: Dr. John Farthing

•Andrew Fiser

 

“Teaching History of Western Christianity at St. Peter’s,” Supervisor: Dr. John Farthing

•Amy Russo

 

“The  Mechnoism: A Production for Black Voice,” Supervisor: Dr. Alice Hines

•Chris Mosley

 

“The Hendrix Handbook to Practical/ Practicing Spanish,” Supervisor: Prof. Lillian Contreras-Silva

•Xochitl Delgado                        •Mandee Harden

 

“The Oxyrhynchus Papyri, the Nag Hammadi Codices, and the Gospel of Thomas,” Supervisor: Dr. Rebecca Resinski

•Katie Devine

 

Other Experiential Learning

 

Departmental Activities

 

Economics and Business

Accounting Help Session Staff

Elizabeth Burba                         Whitney Franklin

Ben Rugg                                        Nikki Russell

 

Future Investors Club

Eric Bell, President

 

Accounting Interns at Crews and Associates

Raydodd Hester                          Brad Moore

Ben Rugg

 

Accounting Intern at First State Bank

Mandy Munoz

 

Music Marketing Research Project and Independent Study

Adam Hogg

 

Hendrix College Business Office

Megan Faulk

 

International Footwear Industry Business Simulation Game

Eric Bell                                             Josh Biviano

Lindsey Cepak                              Steven Duerringer

Raydodd Hester                          Ben Lackie

Melissa Lavina                            Mandy Munoz

Sachit Pandey                             Tamika Trotter

 

ROTC

Ben Lackie

 

Landscape Company Audit Simulation/Data Extraction Case

Elizabeth Burba                         Chris Cheney

Matt Dougherty                          Tim Kourakis

Ben Rugg                                        Amy Theroux

 

Corporate Fraud Research and Presentations

Elizabeth Burba                         Chris Cheney

Matt Dougherty                          Tim Kourakis

Ben Rugg                                        Amy Theroux

 

Peach Blossom Audit Simulation Case

Josh Biviano                                 Megan Faulk

Raydodd Hester                          Lindsey Labar

Melissa Lavina                            Jessica McNeil

Mandy Munoz                              Nick Stinson

Matt Stinson                               Ashley Turner

 

International Relations

Jillian Gilbert, research assistant and reviewer for a book project on an introductory text in International Relations Theory that covers the following theoretical schools:  Realism; Liberalism; Reflectivist Theory; Constructivism; Marxism; World Systems Theory; Critical Theory; Postmodernism; Feminism; Green Political Thought; Evolutionary Biology. Supervisor:  Dr. Ian King

 

Mathematics and Computer Science

Neil Bledsoe and Ian Hill developed a graphical user interface design tool as part of Jigsaw, a software package for composing Java programs. Supervisor: Dr. Carl Burch, Summer 2005.

 

Politics

Nick Stinson, “Community Discussions,” Supervisor: Dr. Jay Barth

 

Honor Societies and Clubs

Alpha Epsilon Delta (Pre-Medical)

Kaete Archer                                 Robert Arnold

John Bracey                                   Katrina Druff

John Gray                                       Jeff Herrold

Allen Hoang                                  Hunter Holthoff

Najiyah Kazi                                Michael Licatino

John Neis                                        Josh Russell

Tori Sutherland

 

Hendrix Biological Society/Beta Beta Beta National Biological Honors Society Officers

Rachel Rein, President

Erin Guy, Vice President

Josh Russell, Secretary/Historian

John Bracey, Treasurer

Becky Neis, Publicity

 

Phi Alpha Theta (History)

Ryan Bean                                     Lindsey Clark

Andrew Etter                                Laura Faulk

Megan Faulk                                Whitney Franklin

Tim Hansen                                  Katie Howard

Kela Kalmbach                           Tyler Kenworthy

John Lajzer                                    John Liem

Kelly-Marie Pfiffner                Ben Pollitzer

Basit Qureshi                              Erin Strange

 

Psi Chi (Psychology)

Leah Alagood                               Jessica Bennett

Katherine Brown                       Meghan Collins

Kim Duval                                      Jennifer Erwin

Jennifer Freilino                        Nicholas Gowen

Gillian Greshowak                    Amy Hillard

Devin Howington                      Maria Kanavich

Katherine Kleitsch                   Courtney Kneipp

Rebecca McBrady                      Erin Powers

Jeremy Reeves                              Kimberly Schwiger

Rip Weaver

 

Psychology Club

Rip Weaver, President            Emily Richmond, Vice President

Jen Freilino, Secretary            Meredith Hawthorn, Treasurer

Stacy Schaul, Publicist         Lauren Bailey, Historian

Krysti Armstrong                      Mallory Bader

Jacob Bertrand                            Ashley Brewington

Katie Brown                                 Elizabeth Burba

Courtney Chitwood                  Ashley Cabrera

Ashley Cowles                              Quinn Dixon

Ainsley Echeverria                    Jennifer Erwin

Kathryn Farley                            Jordan Frazin

Xochitl Garcia                             Rainey Gibson

Michael Goodbar                       Nick Gowen

Zach Green                                    Ashley Hancock

April Harris                                   Amy Hillard

Rebecca Holt                                Maria Kanavich

Katie Kleitsch                             James Leake

Lindsay Loftis                             Robin Lowrimore

Kate Lovejoy                                 Rebecca McBrady

Sally R. Miller                             Amanda Mooneyham

Becky Neis                                     Rachael Newberry

Ashley Pelletier                          Randi Proffitt

Alexis Reddig                               Jeremy Reeves

Maureen Ryan                             Nick Schoenemann

Kimberly Schwiger                   Lauren Seaborn

Philip Spann                                Rita Rein

Anneli Virkhaus                         Whitney Weaver

Owen Wilkerson                         Emily A.K. Williams

Kelly Zalocusky

 

Pre-Theology Club

Margi Ault-Duell                        Becca Boone

Mitchell Boone                           Jessica Bridges

Greg Cooper                                  Andrew Fiser

Beth Greaves                                Will Green

Nathan Jeffries                           Katie Pearce

Joni Podschun                             Chelsea Shepherd

Hilary Stine

 

Sigma Delta Pi (Spanish)

Quinn Dixon                                 Natalie Pullen

Ashley McEniry

 

Sigma Tau Delta (English)

Jessica R. Bates                          Erin Blagg

Trent C. Burg                               Lindsey D. Cepak

Laura Faulk                                  Bruce Fitzwater

Marli Kaufmann                        Melissa Kunz

Christine LeBlanc                     Kelley Melhorn

Barrett S. Moore

 

Students Serving on Committees

Faculty Search Committees

Classics: Elizabeth Bahm

German: Matt Stinson Laura Thielen

History: Ryan Bean and Erin Strange

Politics: Brad Howard and Holly Robbins

Religion (History of): Margie Ault-Duell, Marissa Maling and Elizabeth Smith

Religion (Asian): Anna DeWeese, Molly Housh and Jud Taylor

 

Council on Academic Policy

Daniel Feild, Student Senate President

Steven Duerringer, elected student representative

 

Athletic Advisory Committee

Amanda Brooks                          Adam Brown

 

Committee on Curriculum

Steven Duerringer                     Molly Housh

Nikki Russell                               Eric Krassoi-Peach (alt)

 

Committee on Diversity Concerns

Hsin-Wei Chen                            James Murray

 

Committee on Enrollment and Financial Aid

Erin Blagg                                     Hsin-Wei Chen

 

Committee on Experiential Learning

Amy Hillard                                  Rip Weaver

 

Committee on Information and Instructional Resources

Upton Siddons                            Donald Turner

 

Committee on International/Intercultural Studies

Stefanie Bright                          Lovemore Gororo

 

Committee on Student Life

Steven Duerringer                     Amy Hillard

Mandy Munoz

 

Committee on Teacher Education

Jennifer Blunier                         Stephanie Cook

 

Murphy Building Student Committee

Elizabeth Bahm, Murphy Program Committee Liaison

Lauren Hainley and Megan Stephenson, Theatre Arts Department

Maria Evola and Natalie Pullen, Foreign Languages Department

Matthew Ormsbee and James Szenher, English Department

Kaete Archer and Vincent Lee, At- Large Representatives

 

Project Pericles Committee

Eric Bell                                             Chad Sardashti

 

Tutors, Departmental and Teaching Assistants

Ben Rugg, Accounting

Nikki Russell, Accounting

Elizabeth Burba-Carter, Accounting

Whitney Franklin, Accounting

Kaete Archer, Biology

Lauren Bailey, Biology

John Bracey, Biology

Katy Burton, Biology

Ariane Christie, Biology

Heath DeJean, Biology

Nikolai DiPippa, Biology

Katrina Druff, Biology

Erin Guy, Biology

Justin Harney, Biology

Cassie Jackson, Biology

Najia Kazi, Biology

Margaret Kwan, Biology

Scott Large, Biology

Aaron Nachmann, Biology

Simira Nazir, Biology

Ken Maclean, Biology

Brad Meredith, Biology

Justin Nguyen, Biology,

Ryan Norman, Biology

Pam Ratliff, Biology,

Crystal Sampson, Biology

Jane Wallace, Biology

Lauren Wisner, Biology

Kaete Archer, Chemistry

Megan Fitzmaurice, Chemistry

Kalyn Hendrix, Chemistry

Robert Hill, Chemistry

Allen Hoang, Chemistry

Hunter Holthoff, Chemistry

Sam House, Chemistry

Cassie Jackson, Chemistry

Najiyah Kazi, Chemistry

Robert Kemper, Chemistry

Margaret Kwan, Chemistry

Jennifer Merritt, Chemistry

Myles Murray, Chemistry

Natashia Piazza, Chemistry

Renee Riem, Chemistry

Kelly Robbins, Chemistry

Courtney Rogers, Chemistry

Upton Siddons, Chemistry

Chaela Sickbert, Chemistry

Lauren Weygandt, Chemistry

Sara Williams, Chemistry

Caitlin Bagby, Mathematics & Computer Science

Alex Cameron, Mathematics & Computer Science

Julie Coats, Mathematics & Computer Science

Rachel Dunaway, Mathematics & Computer Science

Joseph Elliott, Mathematics & Computer Science

Lindsay Evans, Mathematics & Computer Science

Alvin Grissom, Mathematics & Computer Science

Ian Hill, Mathematics & Computer Science

Andrea Morell, Mathematics & Computer Science

Henry Phillips, Mathematics & Computer Science

Thomas Przybylinski, Mathematics & Computer Science

Jeanette Reyes, Mathematics & Computer Science

Tony Schraml, Mathematics & Computer Science

David Schulze, Mathematics & Computer Science

Greg Varner, Mathematics & Computer Science

Adrienne Crowell, Psychology

Jennifer Erwin, Psychology

Meredith Hawthorn, Psychology

Amy Hillard, Psychology

Devin Howington, Psychology

Rebecca McBrady, Psychology

 

Hendrix-Murphy Foreign Language Travel Awards

Natalie Pullen, “Organizing American Space” Guatemala and Honduras

Seth Shumate, “New Yorker in Caracas,” Venezuela

 

Executive Staff for KHDX

John Gray - Station Manager & Media Committee Chair

Chris Zachau - Program Director

Alex Harmon - Music Director

Mandy Munoz - Finance Director

Neil Bledsoe - Web Director

Brock Elliot - Graphics Director

 

Athletics

Student-athletes Awarded Varsity Letters-

Volleyball

Samantha Bode                          Amanda Brooks

Samantha Clark                         Dana Demilt

Rachel Dunaway                        M.C. Ferguson

Lindsay Fuller                             Lucy Holifield

Angelika Loderer                        Marshay Love

Nicole Mayerle                            Becca Mayeux

Katie Proehl                                 Ashley Turner

 

Women’s Soccer

Kristen Andreen                         Caitlin Bagby

Alena Davis                                   ElinDunnigan

Mindy Eggert                               Robin Lowrimore

Sarah Rigg                                    Devin Smith

Michelle Story                             Melissa Taylor

Lauren Weygandt                      Allison Wolf

Jessica Rood                                 Mary Flanigan

 

Men’s Soccer

Kyle Beene                                     Gary Berner

Matthew Blair                             Kevin DeStefano

Nikolai DiPippa                          Tom Dougherty

Nick Forsten                                 Sam Freyaldenhoven

Adam Garner                                Hunter Gibbs

Matthew Hancock                     Justin Hibbert

Timothy Johnston                     Robert Kirchmeier

Kevin Kmiec                                 Brian Koss

Brad Moore                                   Alex Ragula

Arzahang Salashoor                Ryan Spragg

Stewart Payton                           Jeremy Theisen

 

Women’s Cross-Country

Mallory Bader                              Laura Broederdorf

Julie Coats                                     Xochitl Delgado

Jennifer Freilino                        Vanessa Green

Christine LeBlanc

 

Men’s Cross-Country

Taylor Bradley                             Mark Hengel

Ben Lackie                                     Greg Varner

Matt Williams

 

Women’s Swimming

Claire Allison                               Vanna Gordon

Jill Greshowak                             Katie Greshowak

Erin Kinchen                                Lauren Licatino

Britney McCarthy                      Jane Santa Cruz

Christine Wagner-Powers

 

Men’s Swimming

Storm Adams                               Mark Ayoub

Chris Foster                                  Nathan Jeffries

Michael Licatino                       Zach Person

Greg Potter                                    Joe Sullivan

 

Women’s Basketball

Samantha Clark                         Krista Goss

Bonnie Hicks                               Tori Huggins

Erin McKenzie                             Kyra Shachmut

Cacey Smith                                 Devin Smith

Ashton Wells                               Kallie Wilson

 

Men’s Basketball

Michael Bennett                        Peter Curby

David Foley                                    Drew George

Andrew King                                 William Knapp

John Paul Noland                      Brad Payne

Matt Secrease                              Justin Wagner

Anthony Walker                         Ryan Wible

 

Baseball

Zac Ceigler                                    David Foley

Aaron Gankofskie                     Matt Giza

Wheeler Gnat                               Erik Grafton

Luke Gustin                                  Ben Marcello

Jared Roberts                               Bryan Sexton

Ryan Swindle                               Daniel Ward

Jordan Wooley

 

Softball

Kaylea Cecka                                McKinzie Fruchtl

Tori Huggins                                Sara Hunter

Kara Jennen                                  Kristen Juarez

Lindsey LaBar                              Lauren Seaborn

Cacey Smith                                 Heather Stroud

Cara Tallent                                 Kim Tallent

Katherine Womack

 

Men’s Golf

Jeremy Reeves                              Ben Rugg

Dylan Sherwood                         David Smith

Justin Wagner

 

Women’s Golf

Margaret Kwan                           Bee Lyons

Becca Mayeux

 

Men’s Tennis

David Barrett                               Ryan Bean

Adam Brown                                 Zach Coble

Sam Jackson                                 Pascal Jacque

Erik Jacobs                                    William Matthews

Aaron Ricca                                  Garrett Sprowls

Ryan Strickland                         Craig Thomas

 

Women’s Tennis

Liz Blackman                               Katie Brown

Laura Faulk                                  Tamara Groseta

Kelly Hill                                        Cassie Jackson

Charity Jones                               Cary Small

Clair Spivey                                   Kate Stuppy

Erin Swaller                                 Jade Witty

 

Women’s Track & Field

Mallory Bader                              Laura Broederdorf

Danielle Brown                           Julie Coats

Xochitl Delgado                         Logynn Jones

Sarah Schichtl                            Ashton Wells

 

Men’s Track & Field

Taylor Bradley                             Justin Hibbert

John Gray                                       Mark Hengel

Andrew King                                 Michael Licatino

Pat Moore                                      Zach Person

Ben Pollitzer                                Greg Potter

Gregory Varner

 

Cheerleading

Kaete Archer                                 Bethanie Edwards

Marshay Love                               Amy Mareno

Hattie Martin                              Merry Miller

Amanda Mooneyham

 

Dance Team

Jesse Brandenburg                    Melissa Campbell

Joi Chen                                              Ainsley Echeverria

Sara Forgy                                     Katie Hamilton

Morgan Honea                            Kathryn Kirk

Laura Leipold                               Andrea Morell

Alexis Reddig                               Allison Walker

 

All Conference Performers and above Đ Spring 2005

Julie Coats, Women’s Track & Field, All-SCAC 1st Team (1st Steeple, 3rd 5K)

Danielle Brown, Women’s Track & Field, All-SCAC 2nd Team (Shot Put)

John Gray, Men’s Track & Field, All-SCAC 3rd Team (Discus)

Jordan Wooley, Baseball, All-SCAC 1st Team

Kim Tallent, Softball, All-SCAC 1st Team,  SCAC All-Tournament Team, SCAC Offensive Player of Week ñ twice, SCAC Pitcher of Week

Katherine Womack, Softball, All-SCAC 1st Team, SCAC All-Tournament Team

McKinzie Fruchtl, Softball, All-SCAC 2nd Team

Kristin Juarez, Softball, All-SCAC 2nd Team

Cacey Smith, Softball, All-SCAC 2nd Team

Cara Tallent, Softball, All-SCAC Honorable Mention

Tori Huggins, Softball, SCAC All-Tournament Team

Adam Brown, Men’s Tennis, All-SCAC Honorable Mention, SCAC All-Tournament Team (#1 doubles)

Tim Sears, Men’s Tennis, SCAC All-Tournament Team (#1 doubles)

Cassie Jackson, Women’s Tennis, All-SCAC Honorable Mention, SCAC All-Tournament Team (#1 doubles)

Charity Armijo, Women’s Tennis, All-SCAC Honorable Mention, SCAC All-Tournament Team (#1 doubles)

 

Departmental Awards - Spring 2005

Jessie Miller, Women’s Soccer, NCAA Woman of the Year

Neil Groat, Baseball, Bob Courtway Award

Jessie Miller, Women’s Soccer, Bob Courtway Award

Matt Dougherty, Men’s Soccer, Carl Babcock Award

Abby Mowry, Women’s Basketball, Carl Babcock Award

 

SCAC Academic Honor Roll Đ Spring 2005

Neil Groat, Bret Pittenger, Blake Rollins, and Ryan Swindle - Baseball

Peter Curby, Dillon Farris, and Anthony Walker - M Basketball

Tori Huggins, Erin McKenzie, and Kacey Sommers - W Basketball

Ben Rugg and Austin Sleeper - M Golf

Katy Burton, Kaylea Cecka, McKinzie Fruchtl, Tori Huggins, Kristen Juare, Angela Monson, Kim Tallent and Katherine Womack - Softball

Jared Keahey, Michael Licatino, Zach Person and Joel Wright - M Swimming

Jill Greshowak , Margaret Kwan, Birgit Lerchner, Meghan Murphy, and Katie Pearce - W Swimming

Britney McCarthy - W Diving

Ryan Bean, Adam Brown, and Tim Sears - M Tennis

Katherine Brannon, Katie Brown, Christina Dietzler , Laura Faulk, Kelly Hill, Devin Howington and Cassie Jackson - W Tennis

 

SCAC Honor Roll Đ Fall 2005

Mark Hengel, Ben Lackie and Greg Varner - Men’s X-Country

Mallory Bader, Laura Broederdorf, Julie Coats, Xochitl Delgado, Jennifer Freilino and Christine LeBlanc - Women’s X-Country

Gary Berner, Hunter Gibbs, Kevin Kmiec, Brad Moore, Sahba Talebi and Jeremy Theisen - Men’s Soccer

Caitlin Bagby, Alena Davis, Melinda Eggert, Robin Lowrimore, Sarah Rigg, Melissa Taylor and Lauren Weygandt - Women’s Soccer

Dana Demilt, Rachel Dunaway, M.C. Ferguson, Lindsay Fuller, Lucy Holifield and Angelika Loderer - Volleyball

 

All-Conference Performers and Above Đ Fall / Winter 2005-06

Kristin Andreen, Women’s Soccer, All-SCAC 2nd Team

Julie Coats, Women’s Cross-Country, NCAA D-III All-American (18th overall), South/Southeast Region Female Athlete of the Year, All-South/Southeast Region, All-SCAC 1st Team (2nd Overall), SCAC Runner of the Week

Laura Broederdorf, Women’s Cross-Country, NCAA D-III National Qualifier, All-South/Southeast Region

Alena Davis, Women’s Soccer, All-SCAC 3rd Team

M.C. Ferguson, Volleyball, All-SCAC 3rd Team

Jill Greshowak , Women’s Swimming/Diving, All-SCAC (2nd 1 & 3 Meter)

Matt Hancock, Men’s Soccer, All-SCAC 3rd Team

Bonnie Hick, Women’s Basketball, All-SCAC 3rd Team

Tori Huggins, Women’s Basketball, CoSida Honorable Mention All-American --South District, All-SCAC 1st Team, SCAC Player of the Week (3 times), 8th Nationally in Scoring:  21.4 ppg

Andrew King, Men’s Basketball, SCAC Newcomer of the Year, All-SCAC Honorable Mention

Michael Licatino, Men’s Swimming/Diving, Arkansas NCAA D-III Swimmer of Year

Greg Potter, Men’s Swimming/Diving, Arkansas NCAA D-III Diver of Year

Britney McCarthy, Women’s Swimming/Diving, NCAA D-III All-American (1 & 3 Meter) , All-SCAC (3rd 1 & 3 Meter), Arkansas NCAA D-III Diver of Year

Kyra Shachmut, Women’s Basketball , All-SCAC Honorable Mention, SCAC Player of the Week

Cacey Smith, Women’s Basketball, All-SCAC Honorable Mention

 

NCAA Division III Student-Athlete Leadership Conference (Dallas, TX)

Kristen Juarez, Softball

Michael Licatino, Men’s Swimming/Diving

 

Student-Athlete Advisory Committee Members

Kristen Juarez ñ President   Amanda Brooks

Alena Davis                                   Christine LeBlanc

Michael Licatino                       Bryan Sexton

Cacey Smith                                 Erin Swaller

Melissa Taylor                            Katherine Womack

 

Health and Wellness Task Force (Student Representatives)

Alena Davis                                      Tim Johnston

Erin Murphy                                    Kyle Shachmut