Honors Day 2013

CONWAY, Ark. (April 21, 2013) – Hendrix recognized students for outstanding academic and service at the 2013 Honors Day Convocation today in Staples Auditorium.

Maia Yang '13 is this year's President's Medal recipient. The President's Medal is presented each year to that student who best exemplifies the highest ideals of the College. Criteria include excellence in scholarship, outstanding citizenship, and service to the community.

Yang, a Hot Springs, Ark. native, is a business and economics major and philosophy minor. This spring, she received a Thomas J. Watson Fellowship to study microfinance in Bangladesh, Rwanda, Vietnam, and Peru.

Anna Broadwell-Gulde '13 of Memphis, Tenn., and Linh Hong Chuong '13 of Los Angeles, Calif., were named the 2013 Walker-Odyssey Fellows.

The Walker-Odyssey Fellowships, created by a gift from the Willard and Pat Walker Charitable Foundation, funds a $12,500 grant for a graduating senior to pursue independent exploration and travel outside the United States.

Broadwell-Gulde will explore the spiritual and cultural origins of yoga and examine how it has been changed by its medicalization in India, Australia, Brazil, and Germany. Chuong will study the Vietnamese Diaspora in Vietnam, Thailand, Canada, and South Korea.

Departmental Academic Awards

Art

  • Sydney Lynn Rasch'13 of Austin, Ark.– Service to the Department Award
  • Robert William Nielson'13 of Cammack Village, Ark. – Graduating with Distinction in Art
  • Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
  • James Robert Dornhoffer'13 of Roland, Ark. – The Bruce W. Haggard Award and Graduating with Distinction in Biochemistry/Molecular Biology

Biochemistry/Molecular Biology

  • James Robert Dornhoffer '13 of Roland, Ark. – The Bruce W. Haggard Award and Graduating with Distinction in Biochemistry/Molecular Biology

Graduating with Distinction in Biochemistry/ Molecular Biology:

  • Patrick Daniel Cherry '13 of New Orleans, La.
  • Samuel Jobe Crocker '13 of Franklin, Ky.
  • Ashley Frances Halbert '13 of Crandall, Texas
  • Adam Christopher Johnson '13 of Rogers, Ark.
  • Trey Kent Kalbaugh '13 of Mount Vernon, Mo.
  • Harrison Bennett Lindley '13 of Denton, Texas
  • Bradford Stephen Martins '13 of Conway, Ark.
  • Carly Alexis Roark '13 of Conway, Ark.
  • Johnny Phoung Tran '13 of Fort Smith, Ark.

Biology

  • Emily Ann Deitchler'13 of Eureka Springs, Ark. – The Clark Biology Award and Graduating with Distinction in Biology
  • Kristen Noelle Finch'13 of Russellville, Ark. – The Johnson Biology Award and Graduating with Distinction in Biology
  • Johnny Phoung Tran'13 of Fort Smith, Ark. – The Albert M. Raymond AED Award (Beta Chapter of Alpha Epsilon Delta)
  • Christopher Kemal Akcali '13 of Irving, Texas – The Earle A. Spessard Biology Award and Graduating with Distinction in Biology
  • Alexandria Elyse Saunders'13 of Jonesboro, Ark. – The Keith Sutton Award and Graduating with Distinction in Biology

Graduating with Distinction in Biology:

  • Thomas Chad Binns '13 of Star City, Ark.
  • Elizabeth Frances Thatcher Elmore '13 of Leicester, N.C.
  • Meghan Nicole Kerin '13 of Russellville, Ark.
  • Payton Dandridge Lea '13 of Fayetteville, Ark.
  • Tresor Olivier Mukiiza '13 of Kioali City, Rwanda
  • Josi Judd Robertson '13 of Russellville, Ark.
  • Julie Marie Youngs '13 of Rogers, Ark.

Chemical Physics

  • Erik Gron Urban '13 of Conway, Ark., will be Graduating with Distinction in Chemical Physics

Chemistry

  • Cheryl Louise Mathis'13 of Chesterfield, Mo. – The American Institute of Chemists Award and Graduating with Distinction in Chemistry
  • Alyssa Michele Jaksich'14 of Franklin, Tenn. – The Analytical Chemistry Award
  • Robert Matthew Weingold'13 of Jonesboro, Ark. – The American Chemical Society's Inorganic Chemistry Award and The McHenry Chemistry Award and Graduating with Distinction in Chemistry

Graduating with Distinction in Chemistry:

  • Stephanie Ann Davenport '13 of Mountain Home, Tenn.
  • Adam Michael Grippo '13 of Jonesboro, Ark.
  • Etienne Nzabarushimana '13 of Eastern Province, Rwanda
  • Arthur Paul Taucher, Jr. '13 of Texarkana, Ark.
  • Olivia Rose Urbanowicz '13 of Arvada, Colo.
  • Qin Yin '13 of Wu Xi City, Jiangsu, China

Economics and Business

  • Erik Dean Honkonen'13 of Groton, Mass., and Mollie Elizabeth Long'13 of Conway, Ark. – The E. W. Martin Memorial Accounting Award and Graduating with Distinction in Economics and Business
  • Neelam Himansu Vyas'13 of Little Rock, Ark. – The Frank Dicken McAlister Memorial Scholarship
  • Innocent Bushayija'13 of Ngoma, Rwanda, and Maia Yang'13 of Hot Springs, Ark. –The Mosley Economics and Business Award
  • Lauren Marie Reynolds'14 of Atlanta, Ga. – The James C. Pruden Memorial Scholarship
  • Dana Ashleigh Amick'13 (MA) of San Antonio, Texas, and Rachel Lee Froberg'13 (MA) of New Orleans, La. – The Eloise W. Raymond Masters Award

Graduating with Distinction in Economics and Business:

  • Drew Phillip Ahlgrim '13 of Little Rock, Ark.
  • Samuel Ryan Bondurant '13 of Fayetteville, Ark.
  • Paul Alexander Depre, Jr. '13 of Oak Lawn, Ill.
  • Patrick Douglas Fields '13 of Northampton, Mass.
  • Sung Min Oh '13 of Little Rock, Ark.
  • Todd Wayne Richard '13 of Conway, Ark.
  • Lambert Rugamba '13 of Rwanda
  • Andrew Christopher Todd '13 of Texarkana, Texas
  • Maia Yang'13 of Hot Springs, Ark.

Education

  • Sheryl Lynn Burt'13 of Belton, Texas, and Kelly Johanna Rappe'13 of Fort Collins, Colo. – The Hendrix College Early Childhood Education Award

English

  • William Repass'13 of Los Alamos, N.M. – The Isaac Andrew Campbell Memorial Prize for Creative Writing Thesis and Graduating with Distinction in English
  • Anna Leigh Reine'14 of Harahan, La., and Reid Emerson Zarker'15 of Austin, Texas – The Robert L. Campbell-Walter A. Moffatt Award
  • Anna Broadwell-Gulde'13 of Memphis, Tenn. – The William H. Hughes Shakespeare Award
  • Josephine Frances Reece '13 of St. Paul, Minn. – Dr. Kenneth Storey Best Thesis Award
  • Anna Broadwell-Gulde '13Josephine Frances Reece'13 of St. Paul, Minn.– The McCuistion English Prize and Graduating with Distinction in English

Environmental Studies

Graduating with Distinction in Environmental Studies:

  • Emily Ann Deitchler '13 of Eureka Springs, Ark.
  • Kathryn Leigh Kilpatrick '13 of Fort Smith, Ark.
  • Leslie Grace Reynolds '13 of Austin, Texas
  • Jessica Louise Sturges '13 of Gravette, Ark.

Foreign Languages

  • Jennifer Lea Vos '13 of Prairie Grove, Ark. – Graduating with Distinction in Classics
  • Calvin Thomas Cochran '13 of Huntsville, Ala. – Graduating with Distinction in German
  • Delaney Leigh Roberts'13 of Nashville, Tenn. – Graduating with Distinction in Spanish

History

  • Nicholas Christopher Drake'13 of Harper Woods, Mich. – The Larson Prize
  • Sarah Jane Pearce'13 of Springdale, Ark., is the recipient of the T.S. Staples History Prize and Graduating with Distinction in History.
  • Samuel Curtis Fullerton'13 of Brentwood, Tenn. – The Richard B. Yates Prize and Graduating with Distinction in History.

Graduating with Distinction in History:

  • Kellie Lynn Booth '13 of Van Buren, Ark.
  • Monica Renee Chatterton '13 of St. Francisville, La.
  • Rachel Elizabeth English '13 of Colorado Springs, Colo.

Interdisciplinary Studies

  • Anna Broadwell-Gulde'13 of Memphis, Tenn. – Graduating with Distinction in Interdisciplinary Studies: Environmental Communications
  • Linh Hong Chuong'13 of Los Angeles, Calif. – Graduating with Distinction in Interdisciplinary Studies: Gender and Social Justice
  • Grace Ellis Arnold'13 of Conway, Ark. – Graduating with Distinction in Interdisciplinary Studies: Mathematical Economics
  • Brittany Lynn Ross '13 of Germantown, Tenn. – Graduating with Distinction in Neuroscience

Kinesiology

  • Melissa Margaret Clement'13 of Rogers, Ark. – Graduating with Distinction in Allied Health

Graduating with Distinction in Kinesiology:

  • Emily Elizabeth Hanson '13 of Jenks, Okla.
  • Robert Watts McCarthy '13 of Richardson, Texas

Mathematics and Computer Science

  • Justin Cole Murdock '16 of Conway, Ark., Trang Thi Quynh Nguyen '16 of Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam, and Grant Frederick Zurcher'16 of San Antonio, Texas – McHenry-Lane Mathematics Award
  • Innocent Sano Bushayija'13 of Ngoma, Rwanda, and Sarah Jean Pullen'13 of Richardson, Texas – The Hogan Mathematics Prize and Graduating with Distinction in Mathematics
  • Calvin Thomas Cochran'13 of Huntsville, Ala. – The Parker Undergraduate Research Award and Graduating with Distinction in Mathematics

Music

  • Michael Glen Nollen '13 of Conway, Ark. – The Ashley R. Coffman Wind Ensemble Award
  • Anthony Michael Cabrera'13 of Sherwood, Ark. – The Hendrix College Orchestra Award
  • Kathleen Elizabeth Combs '13 of Little Rock, Ark. – The Robert McGill Choral Music Award

Philosophy

  • Aaron Cole Cochran'13 of Mountain Home, Ark., and Lindsey Taylor Wiggin'13 of New Boston, N.H. – The Robert G. Shoemaker Award and Graduating with Distinction in Philosophy

Graduating with Distinction in Philosophy:

  • Clare Mauney '13 of Oak Park, Ill.
  • Ashley Nicole Lyman '13 of Fayetteville, Ark.
  • Josephine Frances Reece '13 of St. Paul, Minn.

Physics

  • Konstantin Joachim Gruenwald'15 of Little Rock, Ark., and Anna Leigh Reine'14 of Harahan, La. – The Joe G. Robbins Physics Award

Graduating with Distinction in Physics:

  • Hannah Elizabeth McWilliams '13 of Russellville, Ark.
  • Cason Henson Morse '13 of Clarksville, Ark.
  • Billy Jordan Russell '13 of Marion, Ark.

Politics and International Relations

  • Ben Lyle Ault'14 of Fort Smith, Ark. – The Brandon Matthew Ryan Scholarship in Politics and International Relations
  • Emily Mae Woodell'13 of Little Rock, Ark. – The W.C. Buthman Prize in Politics and Graduating with Distinction in Politics
  • Mitchell Logan Goist '13 of Boise, Idaho, Elana Patricia Harrison '13 of O'Fallon, Ill., and Jacob Ryan Porter'13 of Austin, Texas – The Ian T. King Prize and Graduating with Distinction in International Relations

Graduating with Distinction in International Relations:

  • Alex Edrenkin, Jr.'13 of Brentwood, Tenn.
  • Julie Marie Wagner'13 of O'Fallon, Mo.

Psychology

  • Rebecca Claire Cox'13 of Hot Springs, Ark., and Jonathan George English'13 of Youngsville, La. – The Margaret E. Fitch Award in Psychology and Graduating with Distinction in Psychology

Graduating with Distinction in Psychology

  • Anna Miriam Lennartson '13 of Round Rock, Texas
  • Andre Nicholas Leonard '13 of Memphis, Tenn.
  • Katherine Rose Michaud '13 of Germantown, Tenn.
  • Megan Anne Powell '13 of Arkadelphia, Ark.
  • Lauren Elizabeth Stansbury '13 of Lafayette, La.

Religious Studies

  • Erin Elizabeth Murchison'13 of Austin, Texas – The Moore Religion Award and Graduating with Distinction in Religious Studies

Graduating with Distinction in Religious Studies:

  • Lacey Paige Freeman '13 of Paragould, Ark.
  • Rachel Heather Lindstrom '13 of Conway, Ark.

Sociology/Anthropology

  • Ana Julia Contreras'13 of Houma, La., and Hanna Christine Liberson'13 of Great Falls, Va. – The Ferris C. Baker Sociology Award and Graduating with Distinction in Sociology/Anthropology.
  • Linh Hong Chuong'13 of Los Angeles, Calif. – The Juanita D. Sandford Social Justice Award and Graduating with Distinction in Sociology/Anthropology

Graduating with Distinction in Sociology/Anthropology:

  • Emily Allbright Frost '13 of Memphis, Tenn.
  • Melanie Elaine Gholson '13 of Holly Springs, Miss.
  • Ruth Anne Hokans '13 of Somerville, Mass.
  • Lindsey Daigh Jacks '13 of Russellville, Ark.
  • Prentis Dale Jones '13 of
  • Joseph McCain '13 of Fayetteville, Ark.
  • Helen Grace Mealy '13 of Sherman, Texas
  • Mariah Nicole Nehus '13 of Benton, Ark.
  • Cassidy Anne Robinson '13 of Laguna Beach, Calif.

Theatre Arts and Dance

  • Abigail Victoria Garcia-Lucas'14 of Metaire, La.– The Rosemary E. Henenberg Scholarship
  • Todd Wayne Richard'13 of Conway, Ark., and Elizabeth Ann Williams'13 of Conway, Ark. – Vivian Hill Drama Award and Graduating with Distinction in Theatre Arts and Dance
  • Robert Anthony Durante'15 of Kingwood, Texas – The Ella Myrl Shanks Scholarship
  • Armeen Mehran Neshat'13 of Jonesboro, Ark. – The Dr. and Mrs. F. Marion Tolleson Prize
  • Katrina Lee Griffin'13 of Gainesville, Fla. is the recipient of the Graham-Duncan Award

Graduating With Distinction in Theatre Arts and Dance:

  • Jordan Nathaniel Breckenridge '13 of Conway, Ark.
  • Victoria Ashley Wood '13 of Houston, Texas

Residence Hall Awards

  • Evan Thomas Turner Mitchell'16 of Norris, Tenn. – The Darrell G. Trotter Memorial Award (Couch Hall)
  • Paige Carolyn Johnson'15 of Texarkana, Ark. – The Jessie Embry Award (Galloway Hall)
  • Sean Michael Alexander'16 of Little Rock, Ark., is the recipient of The Hardin Hall Outstanding Citizen Award
  • Richardo Raymond Telchi – The Captain W. W. Martin Award (Martin Hall)
  • Ann-Marie Francis Hayre'16 of Fort Smith, Ark. – The Raney Hall Award
  • Elizabeth Brown Forester'16 o Memphis, Tenn. – The Violet Braly Award (Veasey)
  • Kristen Noelle Finch'13 of Russellville, Ark. – Apartment Council Outstanding Leadership and Service Award

Student Organization Awards

  • Linh Hong Chuong'13 of Los Angeles, Calif., and Desirae Danielle Holmes '13 of Little Rock, Ark. – The Alice Hines Award for Excellence in Multicultural Leadership and Service
  • Linh Chuong'13 of Los Angeles, Calif. – The Betty F. Bumpers International Leadership and Fellowship Award
  • Calvin Thomas Cochran'13 of Huntsville, Ala. – The Dr. I.L. Claude, Jr. International Studies Achievement Award (International/Intercultural Studies Committee)
  • Erin Elizabeth Murchison'13 of Austin, Texas – The Matt L. Ellis Volunteer of the Year Award

Founded in 1876, Hendrix College is a national leader in engaged liberal arts and sciences education. For the fifth consecutive year, Hendrix was named one of the country's “Up and Coming” liberal arts colleges by U.S. News and World Report. Hendrix is featured in the 2012 edition of the Princeton Review as one of the country's best 377 colleges, the latest edition of Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools That Will Change the Way You Think about Colleges, Forbes magazine's annual list of America's Top 650 Colleges, and the 2013 edition of the Fiske Guide to Colleges. Hendrix has been affiliated with the United Methodist Church since 1884. For more information, visit www.hendrix.edu.