Departmental Awards

Earle A. Spessard Biology Award

Offered to the Biology major whose performance in courses, comprehensive examinations, and departmental contributions is of the highest quality.


Christopher Kemal Akcali - 2013
Malena Ann Outhay - 2012
Avery Dawn Roller - 2012
Ethan Gillett - 2011
Angela Marie Bennett  -2010
Kelly Anne Zalocusky - 2009
Vanna Kay Gordon - 2008
Josh Russell - 2007
Abby Olena - 2007
John White Bracey- 2006
Jennifer Roller- 2005
Annika Moe- 2004

Keith Sutton Award

Given in recognition of a graduating senior biology major who exemplifies the biological interests, the academic, intellectual, character, and leadership qualities exhibited by Dr. J. Keith Sutton.

Alexandria Elyse Saunders - 2013
Ashley Rose Redo - 2012
Catherine Nicole Myers - 2011
Daniel Totten - 2010
Erica Anne Siebrasse - 2009
Alissa Camille Hellie -2008
Kent Thompson - 2007
Erin Renea Guy- 2006
Andrea Glaser- 2005
Jennifer Jacks- 2004 

Clark Biology Award

Given in recognition of a graduating senior biology major who exemplifies the biological interests, the academic, intellectual, character, and leadership qualities exhibited by Dr. G. Thomas Clark.

Emily Ann Deitchler - 2013
Wyatt Dillon Blankenship - 2012
Adrienne Elise Norrell - 2011
Danielle Smull - 2010
Matthew Lynn Reid - 2009
Lucy Lee Holifield - 2008
Rebecca Ann Neis - 2007
Leah Rebecca Card- 2006
Darby Grace- 2005

Johnson Biology Award

Given in recognition of a graduating senior biology major who exemplifies the biological interests, the academic, intellectual, character, and leadership qualities exhibited by Dr. Arthur A. Johnson.

Kristen Noelle Finch - 2013
Lenore Therese Doumas - 2012
Haley Catherine Warsinske - 2011
Allison Noel Watts - 2010
Thomas Michael Dornhoffer - 2009
Jeremy David Theisen  - 2008
Joseph Hunter Holthoff - 2007
Kaete Alexandra Archer- 2006
Richard Owings- 2005
Niki Link- 2004

Keith Sutton Undergraduate Research Award

Chad Binns - 2012
Djamali Muhoza - 2011
Kimberly Pollard - 2010
Kellie Taylor - 2008
Amanda Loyd - 2007
Ashley Brewington - 2007
Joseph Hunter Holthoff- 2006
Andrew Hardaway- 2005
Josh Russell- 2005
John Neis- 2005
Michael Licatino- 2004

Albert M. Raymond AED Award

Offered by Beta Chapter of Alpha Epsilon Delta, and given to a member of the fraternity entering medical, dental, veterinary, or para-medical professional school.

Johnny Phuong Tran - 2013
Linsey Melissa Miller - 2012
Jonathan Kenton Tackett - 2011
Annie Kyunga Ahn - 2010
Blake Andrew Burkert - 2009
Katie Pratt - 2008
Ariane Christie - 2007
John P. Neis - 2006

Graduation with Distinction 2013

Christopher Kemal Akcali
Thomas Chad Binns
Emily Ann Deitchler
Elizabeth Elmore
Kristen Noelle French
Meghan Kerin
Payton Dandridge Lea
Tresor Olivier Mukiza
Josi Judd Robertson
Alexandria Elyse Saunders
Julie Marie Youngs 

Graduation with Distinction 2012

Mary Kathryn Allison
Wyatt Dillon Blankenship
Lenore Therese Doumas
Anna Cathlyn Giles
Jasmine Lee Haller
Duncan Elliott Keegan
Charis Nicole Lorenz
Justin Michael McLawhorn
Kimberly Elizabeth Pollard
Ahsley Rose Redo
Avery Dawn Roller

Graduation with Distinction 2011

Sarah Diane Eddy
Ethan Lee Gillett
Catherine Nicole Myers
Adrienne Elise Norrell
Kevin Henderson O'Sullivan
Kevin Vasant Patel
Jonathan Kenton Tackett
Hayley Catherine Warsinske

Graduation with Distinction 2010

Danielle Smull
Daniel Totton
Rachel Pollitzer
Ben Samuelson
Matthew Youngblood
Jesse McCane 

Graduation with Distinction 2009

Thomas Michael Dornhoffer
Trenton Chase Elliott
Kirby Loret Martinez-Fonts
Emily Clare Nichols
Matthew Lynn Reid
Sarah Katie Rhodes
Kelly Anne Zalocusky

Graduation with Distinction 2008

Vanna Kay Gordon
Alissa Camille Hellie
Lucy Lee Holifield
Katie Pratt
Mary Michaela Sickbert
Jeremy David Theisen
Jane Elpeth Wallace

Graduation with Distinction 2007

Lindsay Michelle Evans
Megan Fitzmaurice
Allen Phung Hoang
Joseph Hunter Holthoff
James Langston Lee
Rebecca Ann Neis
Abby Olena
Josh Russell
Kent Thompson

Graduation with Distinction 2006

Kaete Alexandra Archer
John White Bracey
Leah Rebecca Card
Gillian Rae Greshowak
Sean Phillip Gunston
Erin Renea Guy
James Andrew Hardaway
Najiyah Nawar Kazi
Michaael Ross Licatino
Kurt James Messer
Ben Jerome Mire
John P. Neis

Graduation with Distinction 2005

Cathryn Vadala
Andrea Glaser
Jennifer Roller
Richard Owings
Darby Grace
Sarah Heineman
Jennifer Gilley

Graduation With Distinction 2004

Sally Edwards
Elizabeth Hines
Alice Holifield
Jennifer Jacks
Janelle Johnson
Andy Koehler
Niki Link
Justin Long
Annika Moe
Lara Philips
Sydney Veach
André Wineland

From the archives

bradjohnson.jpg
 Brad Johnson, '91, with some familiar faces.