Distinguished Alumni Award Past Recipients

Dr. Rex A. Amonette ’61
Dr. Carl Tabb Bahner* ’27
Mrs. Eleanor Harris Bailey* ’23
Dr. H. Barry Bailey ’47
Dr. Joseph H. Bates ’54
Dr. Roger Bone* ’63
Dr. Charles L. Brewer ’54
Dr. Clyde Briant '71
Mrs. Sarah Cole Brown ’33
Dr. James C. Browne '56
Dr. Ira A. Brumley* ’17
Brig. Gen. LeAnne Pittman Burch '82
Mr. E. J. Butler* ’30
Mr. Harold W. Campbell ’57
Dr. Kelsy J. Caplinger III ’59
Miss Myrtle E. Charles* 1908
Mr. Edward Howell Cherry ’44
Mrs. Linda Pondexter Chesterfield ’69
Dr. I. L. Claude, Jr. ’42
Mr. William Cole* ’42
Mr. Kirke Couch* ’35
Dr. W. Michael Cox '72
Dr. Frank B. Davis* ’35
Dr. Matt L. Ellis* ’21
Mr. Arthur (Bub) Epley ’63
Mr. Richard C. Farr ’52
Mr. Winston Faulkner ’48
Dr. Thomas Fomby ’69
Mr. N. J. Gantt* 1899
Bishop Paul V. Galloway* ’26
Mrs. Elizabeth Boney Galloway* ’31
Dr. Maxfield Garrott* ’29
Mrs. Jean Key Gates* ’30
Mr. R. Percy Goyne* ’32
Mrs. Virginia Hickman Gray ’67
Mr. Charles J. Greene* ’29
Mr. H. Raymond Gregg* ’27
Mr. John Griffin ’68
Ms. Mary Ann Gwinn '73
Dr. Henry H. Henley, Jr.* ’43
Dr. Morriss M. Henry ’53
Dr. Joe G. Hollyfield ’60
Dr. William A. Holmes ’52
Mr. Willis Holmes* ’21
Dr. Aubrey J. Hough ’66
Dr. W. Norton Jones, Jr.* ’28
Mr. William H. Kennedy, Jr.* ’39
Judge Warren O. Kimbrough* ’49
Dr. Harry Lane* ’22
Dr. Earl O. Latimer* ’23
Major General Bill Lefler ’55
Mr. Craig Leipold ’74
Dr. Ed Lester* ’43
Dr. Pearle McCain* ’22
Dr. William D. McClurkin* ’29
Mr. Allen McGee '62
Dr. E. Lee McLean* ’47
Dr. E. W. Martin, Jr.* ’47
Mr. E. W. Martin, Sr.* ’19
Dr. Mary Elizabeth Massey* ’36
Dr. Harry Meyer, Jr.* ’49
The Honorable Wilbur D. Mills* ’30
Dr. George K. Mitchell ’52
Dr. Walter Moffatt* ’32
Mr. Richard M. Moose ’53
Dr. Charles G. Morehead* ’28
Dr. I. Lee Morgan ’49
Mr. Walter T. Murphy* '61
Dr. Steven Ozment ’60
Mr. Steve Patterson ’72
Dr. Margaret Pittman* ’23
Dr. Ann Robbins Poindexter '54
Dr. Alton B. Raney* ’27
Dr. George M. Reynolds* ’20
Mr. Jon Riffel* ’42
Mr. Dan Rizzie ’73
Dr. Joe G. Robbins* ’28
Dr. Calvin J. Roetzel ’52
Mr. Harold L. Russell* ’37
Dr. Ada Ryland* ’45
Dr. J. Edward Sanders* ’23
Dr. Robert A. Sanford* '63
Mr. William M. Shepherd* ’59
Mr. James J. (Joe) Slattery* ’47
Coach Elmer Smith* ’31
Dr. Marshall T. Steel* ’27
Dr. Joe H. Stroud* ’57
Mrs. Susan Dunn Tilley ’76
Mr. Wallace Townsend* 1902
Mr. J. F. Wahl* ’20
Dr. Sloan R. Wayland* ’40
Mr. George Wells* ’31
Dr. John N. Whitaker* ’62
Dr. G. Doyne Williams, Jr. ’57
Dr. Hulen B. Williams* ’41
Mr. Tom Williams* ’42
Mr. Thomas G. Wilson* ’24
Judge Billy R. Wilson, Jr. ’62
Dr. John Sparks Workman, Sr.* ’50
Mrs. Elizabeth Gregg Young* ’29
Dr. Janis Dillaha Young ’49

*Deceased